组合机

English translation: brand name clone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:组合机
English translation:brand name clone
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:39 Jan 10, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 组合机
我喜欢品牌组合机

This is an answer from a survey about computers. Should 组合机 be translated as "computers" here or is there another term? Please advise.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
brand name clone
Explanation:
我认为 Shang 的意见是对的。这里的“组合机”是“组装机”的另一种说法。但既然原文说“品牌组合机”,那它就不是“DIY computer”,也不是“store assembled”,因为那些计算机没有品牌。

我认为这里说的是有品牌的克隆机,可以译为“brand name clones”。其实,严格地说,除了 IBM 公司生产的之外,所有的个人电脑都是“克隆机”。因为它们都是按照 IBM 无偿公开的技术架构制造的,并因此能够高度兼容。“克隆机”可分为两大类,一类是有品牌的,如 HP 和 Dell 生产的,以及国内的联想电脑等。这类机器多半都含有该公司自行开发的专利技术,不是简单地插装。所以个部分之间兼容性好,效率高,功能强。另一类是没有品牌的插装机,很容易DIY。主板、CPU、内存、显示卡、硬盘,几大件插起来就能工作,价格比较便宜。说起来都是奔腾4,主频和内存都一样,性能指标写出来一样牛,可走起来就是不一样。:-)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5complete system from a name brand
billychang
4brand name clone
Xiaoping Fu
4组合机=组装机 DIY computer/machine
Shang
4package unit
Nai-Ching Ting
3Store assymbled
jyuan_us


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
组合机
package unit


Explanation:
If it deals with computer, it is a computer package unit. It is also used elsewhere for acoustic equipment, machine tools,and other items, etc.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
组合机
Store assymbled


Explanation:
I dont know its real transaltion but i know it
means "store assymbled/configured". Leterally, the one without a trade mark or that little circled R.

I have five of those.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  licullen: store assembled from a name brand
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
组合机
complete system from a name brand


Explanation:
..

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
组合机
组合机=组装机 DIY computer/machine


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
组合机
brand name clone


Explanation:
我认为 Shang 的意见是对的。这里的“组合机”是“组装机”的另一种说法。但既然原文说“品牌组合机”,那它就不是“DIY computer”,也不是“store assembled”,因为那些计算机没有品牌。

我认为这里说的是有品牌的克隆机,可以译为“brand name clones”。其实,严格地说,除了 IBM 公司生产的之外,所有的个人电脑都是“克隆机”。因为它们都是按照 IBM 无偿公开的技术架构制造的,并因此能够高度兼容。“克隆机”可分为两大类,一类是有品牌的,如 HP 和 Dell 生产的,以及国内的联想电脑等。这类机器多半都含有该公司自行开发的专利技术,不是简单地插装。所以个部分之间兼容性好,效率高,功能强。另一类是没有品牌的插装机,很容易DIY。主板、CPU、内存、显示卡、硬盘,几大件插起来就能工作,价格比较便宜。说起来都是奔腾4,主频和内存都一样,性能指标写出来一样牛,可走起来就是不一样。:-)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search