轉錄

English translation: Unauthorised reproduction

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:轉錄
English translation:Unauthorised reproduction
Entered by: Jason Ma

13:57 Sep 8, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 轉錄
轉錄光碟片
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
Unauthorised reproduction prohibited
Explanation:
Thanks Angeline for reminding me.
Selected response from:

Jason Ma
China
Grading comment
Yes, copy, of course. Didn't think it was so simply. Guess a translator does sometimes get trapped by the language used in the source text. Thank you, Martin, for pulling me out of the trap.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4converted CD/DVD
Shang
5dub
Angeline PhD
3 +1Unauthorised reproduction prohibited
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
converted CD/DVD


Explanation:
转换格式后刻录的CD/DVD

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Ma: 能否解释一下烧录、转录,刻录。平常老碰到此类说法。谢谢!
30 mins
  -> 刻录是大陆的标准说法,烧录是台湾的说法,英文都是都是write/record

agree  franksf: "Burn a CD/DVD" is also common as far fewer people rewrite the rewritable ones, burn once and read until the media die.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Caroline Moreno: yes, and we definitely say "burn"/"write" for all of the Chinese terms above.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  chinesetrans
13 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dub


Explanation:
http://www.fane.cn/dict/dub.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-09-09 15:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这样的context,用copy比较合适吧。

Angeline PhD
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jason Ma: *dub*指声音的转录或混录。Raymond可否提供上下文?Angeline, thanks for the link. It's good to know.
4 hrs
  -> 这样的context,用copy比较合适吧。

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unauthorised reproduction prohibited


Explanation:
Thanks Angeline for reminding me.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, copy, of course. Didn't think it was so simply. Guess a translator does sometimes get trapped by the language used in the source text. Thank you, Martin, for pulling me out of the trap.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon: yes, for the explanations given later, this is the most correct one, "copy" may also be used, but "reproduction" is good enough.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search