唯一标识符系统

English translation: unique identifier system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:唯一标识符系统
English translation:unique identifier system
Entered by: albertdeng

11:21 Apr 10, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 唯一标识符系统
唯一标识符系统和版权信息管理系统作为配套服务系统贯穿数字资源整个生命周期,分别为各个系统提供数字资源的唯一标识符和版权信息的注册和查询服务。
albertdeng
New Zealand
unique identifier system
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5system unique identifier
Vladyslav Golovaty
4a system of unique identifiers
Edward Liu
3unique identifier system
Alvin Liu


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unique identifier system


Explanation:
FYI

Alvin Liu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
system unique identifier


Explanation:
same words, slightly different order

Example sentence(s):
  • The system unique identifier (SUID) is a 12-character ID that is assigned by the manufacturer

    Reference: http://pic.dhe.ibm.com/infocenter/powersys/v3r1m5/index.jsp?...
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a system of unique identifiers


Explanation:
FYI.

Edward Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search