网络电磁空间

English translation: cyberspace

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:网络电磁空间
English translation:cyberspace
Entered by: Bin Tiede

15:46 Oct 4, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 网络电磁空间
电磁空间战电磁空间是继陆战场,海战场,空战场和天战场网络电磁空间作为人类开辟的第五维空间,
Bin Tiede
Germany
cyberspace
Explanation:
"After land, sea, air and space, warfare has entered the fifth domain: cyberspace."

"technological progress...has also inevitably opened new military theatres of operation to the battlespace...another one of these theatres has entered the conventional domains of land, sea, air, and space — cyberspace."
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Cyber-Electromagnetic Space (Spectrum)
QHE
3cyberspace
Phil Hand


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cyberspace


Explanation:
"After land, sea, air and space, warfare has entered the fifth domain: cyberspace."

"technological progress...has also inevitably opened new military theatres of operation to the battlespace...another one of these theatres has entered the conventional domains of land, sea, air, and space — cyberspace."


    Reference: http://www.economist.com/node/16478792
    Reference: http://thepolitic.org/cyberwar-the-fifth-domain-of-warfare/
Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cyber-Electromagnetic Space (Spectrum)


Explanation:
网络电磁空间
Cyber- Electromagnetic Space (Spectrum / Environment)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2014-10-05 17:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quotes from the referenced article:

“Cyber is but one of several physical operating milieus exploited in the conduct of information operations, and the term cyber itself presently ignores other EM considerations.”

“... that is, the physical transmission of electromagnetic energy in order to physically manipulate electrons for the purposes of conveying information. It is the interaction of energy and electrons that wholly describes this environment. As this is the same thing that occurs in the greater electromagnetic battlespace, we may regard cyber as simply a subset of an all-encompassing EM environment.

Therefore, five physically distinct operating environments exist: land, air, maritime, space and electromagnetic (EM), where cyber is currently a subset of EM.”



    Reference: http://www.journal.forces.gc.ca/vol12/no3/page28-eng.asp
QHE
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Phil Hand: I think literal translation is a mistake here. The article says that cyberspace is the standard term. It proposes a new concept (EM). But the Chinese is not proposing a new concept(?), so better to use established terms. We shouldn't use EM because of 电磁
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Thank you for the comment. But frankly, I hope you truly know and clearly understand the concept about 网络电磁空间 vs 网络空间.

agree  tanglsus: I'll go with Cyber-Electromagnetic field, fifth (battle)field
4 days
  -> Thanks,tanglsus! The concept of EM has been there since Max Planck!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search