冲刷

English translation: wipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:冲刷
English translation:wipe
Entered by: Bin Tiede

13:31 Oct 8, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 冲刷
我改了MAC咋啥都不用冲刷
Bin Tiede
Germany
wipe
Explanation:
How To Wipe a Hard Drive (Permanently Erase Everything)
pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ht/wipe-hard-drive.htm
Easy instructions on how to wipe a hard drive. A hard drive wipe will erase everything on the hard drive - something deleting and formatting can not do.
‎Free Data Destruction Software - ‎Completely Erase a Hard Drive
Hard Drive Wipe - Geek Squad
www.geeksquad.com › Do It Yourself › 2mm
Geek Squad
Learn how to securely wipe a hard drive to ensure all of your personal data can not be recovered.
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4wipe
pkchan
3flash, flashing
purpleclover
3uploading/updating
tanglsus
1debug
Phil Hand


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
debug


Explanation:
Just a guess.
mac电脑因为用户少一般不招病毒,有可能是这个意思

Phil Hand
China
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uploading/updating


Explanation:
need more content info to determine the exact choice of word.

供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2014-10-09 01:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

更正: defrag/defragmentation

Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Defragmentation
reference: http://speedup-mac.blogspot.com/2012/06/apple-says-no-need-t...

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wipe


Explanation:
How To Wipe a Hard Drive (Permanently Erase Everything)
pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ht/wipe-hard-drive.htm
Easy instructions on how to wipe a hard drive. A hard drive wipe will erase everything on the hard drive - something deleting and formatting can not do.
‎Free Data Destruction Software - ‎Completely Erase a Hard Drive
Hard Drive Wipe - Geek Squad
www.geeksquad.com › Do It Yourself › 2mm
Geek Squad
Learn how to securely wipe a hard drive to ensure all of your personal data can not be recovered.

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flash, flashing


Explanation:
就是刷机,flashing
我想“冲刷”应是“重刷”, reflashing

(百度:刷机,手机方面的专业术语,是指通过一定的方法更改或替换手机中原本存在的一些语言、图片、铃声、软件或者操作系统。通俗来讲,刷机就是给手机重装系统。刷机可以使手机的功能更加完善,并且使手机还原到原始状态。

A full flash involves re-writing the phone's operating system (the OS i.e. how you install windows on a computer to use it) to flashable ROM (Read-only Memory).



How to Reflash a Cell Phone thumbnail
Remove problems from your phone by reflashing it.


Sometimes cell phones become susceptible to software bugs, technical problems and viruses. These problems could cause your cell phone to slow down or to malfunction. As these problems increase, you may not be able to use your cell phone. To prevent the problems from getting bigger, you should reflash your cell phone. Reflashing removes all of your cell phone's data, including any viruses or problems.


purpleclover
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search