3M胶

English translation: 3M adhesive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:3M胶
English translation:3M adhesive
Entered by: zanzuli

06:36 Jan 10, 2018
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Baseus Cable Clip - 十字豆荚线夹
Chinese term or phrase: 3M胶
强力可移动3M胶, 不怕掉, 不留痕

Source (it is an image, not searchable, the sentence is near the middle of the page):

https://item.taobao.com/item.htm?ft=t&spm=a21m2.9616852.0.0....

My try:
It can move 3 meters (?) without falling or leaving any mark.
zanzuli
Argentina
3M adhesive
Explanation:
强力可移动3M胶, 不怕掉, 不留痕
Strong and reliable 3M adhesive that is removable and non-marking
Selected response from:

Hyeyoung Park
South Korea
Grading comment
"Strong and reliable" at the beginning sounds great, although I don't like the "that" in the middle. Anyway, you seem to have a knack for marketing writing.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Glue from 3M
wei xia
43M Glue
pkchan
43M Tape
Frank Feng
33M adhesive
Hyeyoung Park


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
3M adhesive


Explanation:
强力可移动3M胶, 不怕掉, 不留痕
Strong and reliable 3M adhesive that is removable and non-marking

Hyeyoung Park
South Korea
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in KoreanKorean
Grading comment
"Strong and reliable" at the beginning sounds great, although I don't like the "that" in the middle. Anyway, you seem to have a knack for marketing writing.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Glue from 3M


Explanation:
It is a US company - Minnesota Mining and Manufacturing Corporation. See web reference for details.


    https://power.baidu.com/question/270671155.html?fr=iks&word=3m%BD%BA%CA%C7%CA%B2%C3%B4%D2%E2%CB%BC&ie=gbk
wei xia
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3M Tape


Explanation:
It's a small piece of 3M tape

https://www.3m.com/3M/en_US/company-us/all-3m-products/~/All...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-01-10 16:16:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a "pad". Not "glue"

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
3M Glue


Explanation:
3M胶用英语怎么说_百度知道
zhidao.baidu.com › 教育/科学 › 外语学习
Translate this page
May 2, 2017 - 胶 [胶粘] glue;[胶粘] gum更多释义>> [网络短语] 胶Gelatin;GUM;glue 黄原胶Xanthan gum;xanthan gum from xanthomonas campestris;xanthate gum 胶束micelle;supermolecule;micella. 本回答由网友推荐. 答案纠错 | 评论. 剑王牙. 采纳率:92% 来自团队:蝌蚪团 擅长: 外语学习 动漫 ...

Amazon.com: 3M Repositionable Clear Spray Adhesive, 10.2-Ounce ...
https://www.amazon.com/3M-Repositionable-Clear-Adhesive-10-2...
Rating: 3.9 - ‎26 reviews
Product Description. Spray 75 Adhesive is a pressure sensitive aerosol adhesive suitable for temporary holding or positioning of lightweight materials for display, or prior to final assembly. The product, when sprayed on one surface has a bonding range from 5 seconds to several hours, and its low peel strength allows for ...
黏合劑 - 3M
solutions.3m.com/wps/portal/3M/zh_HK/OSD_HK.../Adhesives/
Translate this page
ScotchBrand Products - Adhesives. ... 返回頁頂. 思高®牌快乾膠漿. 思高®牌強力快乾膠. 先進強力瞬乾膠水,只少量已有效,瞬間黏合; 精確管咀,便於塗抹; 廣泛適用於木材、金屬、陶瓷、皮革、橡膠、塑膠*及其他物料. *不適用於聚苯乙烯泡棉塑料、泡棉橡膠、聚乙烯、聚丙烯 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-01-10 14:48:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adhesive = 黏合劑
Glue = 胶

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-01-10 17:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tape = 胶带

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-01-10 17:31:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

强力可移动3M胶, 不怕掉, 不留痕 = strong removable mounting pat with 3M glue, secure and leaving no residue

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search