“录入”到底该译成 \"register\" or \"input\" or \"enter\"?

English translation: register/enroll for fingerprint

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:“录入”到底该译成 \"register\" or \"input\" or \"enter\"?
English translation:register/enroll for fingerprint
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

03:14 Feb 18, 2018
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / general
Chinese term or phrase: “录入”到底该译成 \"register\" or \"input\" or \"enter\"?
"录入"指纹,
IC卡"录入"成功,
"录入"超时,
上述的 “录入”该如何翻译成英语?“录入”到底该译成 "register" or "input" or "enter"还是别的?
Shu-de Rong
Canada
register/enroll for fingerprint
Explanation:
I've seen register and enroll used for iphone's touchID fingerprint function. It could be different for other cases, though.
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1register/enroll for fingerprint
Patrick Cheng
4 +1enroll
Andreas Krabbe


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enroll


Explanation:
Enroll seems to be used when one adds a new fingerprint to a system, like a phone or a computer. Once enrolled, the fingerprint will be scanned.

Example sentence(s):
  • Enroll up to five fingerprints.
  • Please remove the need to have a PIN to enroll a fingerprint...
Andreas Krabbe
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: I think it means "scanning" in this context.
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
register/enroll for fingerprint


Explanation:
I've seen register and enroll used for iphone's touchID fingerprint function. It could be different for other cases, though.

Patrick Cheng
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kuan Thing Khoo: I've seen many materials especially banking materials use "register"
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search