超数据

English translation: Ultra-big data

16:05 Oct 27, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 超数据
超数据时代

不是大数据 (big data)

谢谢
Gleyse
France
English translation:Ultra-big data
Explanation:
I don't believe there is a direct translation for this in English. It is clear from the context that in Chinese it just means a further progression of big data (more complex data with interacting systems, sensors etc.) and not a separate thing (that's why I think it's important to keep "big" in the English translation. For example, an explanation in Chinese:
由贵阳大数据战略重点实验室研究编著的最新理论成果《块数据4.0:人工智能时代的激活数据学》正式发布。未来人类将进入超数据时代,超数据时代将是一个更加开放、更加复杂的巨系统,对数据科学研究的思路与方法也应当发生相应的转变
I have found references in English for ultra big data and ultra-big data, none for superdata etc.

"Automotive supply and knowledge domain. Together we collaborate in the areas of (ultra-big) data, knowledge and technology. "
Ref: https://icadi.net/
Selected response from:

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Ultra-big data
Gareth Callagy
5Ultradata
Bruce Guo
4Hyperdata
Vladyslav Golovaty
3superdata / super data
Kiet Bach


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hyperdata


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hyperdata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2019-10-27 16:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.crunchbase.com/organization/hyperdata-io

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
superdata / super data


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Kiet Bach
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ultradata


Explanation:
if you search ultradata in google, you'll see a lot.

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Ultra-big data


Explanation:
I don't believe there is a direct translation for this in English. It is clear from the context that in Chinese it just means a further progression of big data (more complex data with interacting systems, sensors etc.) and not a separate thing (that's why I think it's important to keep "big" in the English translation. For example, an explanation in Chinese:
由贵阳大数据战略重点实验室研究编著的最新理论成果《块数据4.0:人工智能时代的激活数据学》正式发布。未来人类将进入超数据时代,超数据时代将是一个更加开放、更加复杂的巨系统,对数据科学研究的思路与方法也应当发生相应的转变
I have found references in English for ultra big data and ultra-big data, none for superdata etc.

"Automotive supply and knowledge domain. Together we collaborate in the areas of (ultra-big) data, knowledge and technology. "
Ref: https://icadi.net/

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Guo: this one is the best
13 mins
  -> Thanks Bruce




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search