光学观测

English translation: optical detection and monitoring (systems)

15:47 Oct 28, 2019
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Chinese term or phrase: 光学观测
光学观测、光学监控、

Please explain, not just a word! Thank you !
Gleyse
France
English translation:optical detection and monitoring (systems)
Explanation:
I'm assuming this is in the context of data being generated through optical systems or instruments as per the context below:

"随着科学、技术和工程的迅猛发展,近20年来,许多领域(如光学观测、光学监控、健康医护、传感器、用户数据、互联网和金融公司以及供应链系统)都产生了海量的数据"
Ref:http://new.oversea.cnki.net/kcms/detail/detail.aspx?filename...

In a scientific context, "observation" is usually associated with observation by the human naked eye, which I don't think applies in this case. So, detection would be more appropriate and make more sense.

Example of usage below:

"Recently, different organic and inorganic-based composite materials have been prepared for the optical detection and monitoring of diverse"
Ref:https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2019/nj/c9nj0...
Selected response from:

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4optical (examination / inspection / surveillance)
Kiet Bach
4optical detection and monitoring (systems)
Gareth Callagy
4optical observation, optical monitoring
Duobing Chen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optical observation, optical monitoring


Explanation:
For your reference

Duobing Chen
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: explain or show some photos !!!Thanks


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optical detection and monitoring (systems)


Explanation:
I'm assuming this is in the context of data being generated through optical systems or instruments as per the context below:

"随着科学、技术和工程的迅猛发展,近20年来,许多领域(如光学观测、光学监控、健康医护、传感器、用户数据、互联网和金融公司以及供应链系统)都产生了海量的数据"
Ref:http://new.oversea.cnki.net/kcms/detail/detail.aspx?filename...

In a scientific context, "observation" is usually associated with observation by the human naked eye, which I don't think applies in this case. So, detection would be more appropriate and make more sense.

Example of usage below:

"Recently, different organic and inorganic-based composite materials have been prepared for the optical detection and monitoring of diverse"
Ref:https://pubs.rsc.org/en/content/articlelanding/2019/nj/c9nj0...

Gareth Callagy
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
optical (examination / inspection / surveillance)


Explanation:
If it is for science or medicine, then use examination or inspection.
If it is for security, then use surveillance.
光学监控: optical monitoring.

Kiet Bach
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search