ProZ.com Freelancer Success Summit

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE online event April 7-9th! Empowering Freelance Translators & Interpreters to achieve their business objectives and reach their full potential 30+ hours of content, Live Q&A, Virtual Powwows, Access to Free Training, giveaways & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe at the ProZ.com/TV Freelancer Success Summit

Click for Full Participation
PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

系統預設值

English translation: system default

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:系統預設值
English translation:system default
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

08:47 Jun 9, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / program setting
Chinese term or phrase: 系統預設值
使用者密碼到期天數之系統預設值未予調整
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
system default
Explanation:
Either "system default" or "default set by the system" would be the right term.
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5default value or system default value
IC --
3 +2system default
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
system default


Explanation:
Either "system default" or "default set by the system" would be the right term.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Justin Lai
48 mins
  -> Thank you, default, by default, is a value or a set of values.

agree  wherestip
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, default, by default, is a value or a set of values.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
default value or system default value


Explanation:
default value or system default value

IC --
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
1 hr
  -> Thank youi!!

agree  chinesetrans
1 hr
  -> Thank you!!

agree  seavin wu
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  anastasia t (X)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!!

agree  Naikei Wong
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search