触摸人类梦想

English translation: touches the dream of everyone

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:触摸人类梦想
English translation:touches the dream of everyone
Entered by: Wilman

16:53 Nov 28, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Chinese term or phrase: 触摸人类梦想
今天更为强劲的数字化设计工具,也在为创意产业触摸人类梦想的进程全力提速
I am not quite sure what 触摸 here means. Can I translate it into 'connecting the creative industry with people's dreams' ? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
touches the dream of everyone
Explanation:
『人类』有點作大, everyone比較合理
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2touches the dream of everyone
pkchan
5devoted to help reach people's dreams in the creative industry.
vwkl (X)
4accelerate the process of reaching out for common human dreams
Long Jiang
4to fulfill people's dreams
chinesetrans
4To Touch the Untouchable Dream of human beings
Ray Luo
3Reach human being's dream
li sha


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
devoted to help reach people's dreams in the creative industry.


Explanation:
A more literal translation would be "devoted to help accelerate the path towards people's dreams in the creative industry" but as you can see it can appear to be too clumsy.

vwkl (X)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
To Touch the Untouchable Dream of human beings


Explanation:
http://www.nfb.org/Images/nfb/Publications/books/kernel1/ker...

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
touches the dream of everyone


Explanation:
『人类』有點作大, everyone比較合理

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeline PhD
5 hrs

agree  Chinoise
8 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to fulfill people's dreams


Explanation:
fulfill, achieve and devote are acceptable.

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accelerate the process of reaching out for common human dreams


Explanation:
I think it's a metaphor to describe human's non-stop exploration and pursuit for its dreams, not the real touching or sth like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2006-11-29 10:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...dreams in(of) the creative industry

Long Jiang
Native speaker of: Chinese

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reach human being's dream


Explanation:
我认为这样更能鼓舞人心。

li sha
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search