为空则不限制

English translation: Leave blank to allow all

05:55 Feb 12, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software
Chinese term or phrase: 为空则不限制
This phrase comes up quite a bit in my translation and it usually in this format:

推送服务的IP限制,为空则不限制;多个用逗号","隔开,如8.8.8.8,192.168.0.0/16

It also comes up like this as well:

允许登录IP,为空则不限制

Not entirely sure what it means. Any help would be appreciated.
Raymond Siu
Canada
English translation:Leave blank to allow all
Explanation:
AFAIK this is usually phrased differently in English.

1. Restricted IP addresses for push services. Leave blank to allow all (IP addresses).
or even
Deny IP list for push services. Leave blank to allow all.

2. IP addresses allowed to access. Leave blank to allow all (IP addresses).

The following link may help you express this in English.

https://www.epiphan.com/userguides/networked-VGA-Grid/Conten...
Selected response from:

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Leave blank to allow all
Lincoln Hui
4Passing null denotes no LIMIT clause
pkchan
4If it is empty.
jyuan_us


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
If it is empty.


Explanation:
If it is empty, it will not be restricted.

PHP 判断变量是否为空empty() 函数简明现代魔法
www.nowamagic.net › PHP服务器脚本
Translate this page
Jan 27, 2010 - 关于empty(). empty() 用于检查一个变量是否为空。如果变量是非空或非零的值,则empty() 返回FALSE。换句话说,""、0、"0"、NULL、FALSE、array()、var $var; 以及没有任何属性的对象都将被认为是空的,如果var 为空,则返回TRUE。 empty() 与isset() 的一个简单比较。 <?php $var = 0; // 结果为true,因为$var 为 ...

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Leave blank to allow all


Explanation:
AFAIK this is usually phrased differently in English.

1. Restricted IP addresses for push services. Leave blank to allow all (IP addresses).
or even
Deny IP list for push services. Leave blank to allow all.

2. IP addresses allowed to access. Leave blank to allow all (IP addresses).

The following link may help you express this in English.

https://www.epiphan.com/userguides/networked-VGA-Grid/Conten...

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
1 day 5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Passing null denotes no LIMIT clause


Explanation:
SQLiteDatabase中的query方法里的各个参数是干什么的_百度知道
zhidao.baidu.com/question/2010960903058731148.html
Translate this page
Sep 22, 2016 - Passing null will use the default sort order, which may be unordered.(排序方式,为空则为默认排序方式) limit. Limits the number of rows returned by the query, formatted as LIMIT clause. Passing null denotes no LIMIT clause.(限制返回的记录的条数,为空则不限制). 本回答由电脑网络分类达人董辉推荐.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-02-12 16:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MySQL 字段约束null,not null,default,auto_increment | 小小子
www.xiaoxiaozi.com/2009/07/09/1111/comment-page-1/
Translate this page
Jul 9, 2009 - NULL 和NOT NULL 修饰符:. 可以在每个字段后面都加上这NULL 或NOT NULL 修饰符来指定该字段是否可以为空(NULL),还是说必须填上数据(NOT NULL)。MySQL默认情况下指定字段为NULL修饰符,如果一个字段指定为NOT NULL,MySQL则不允许向该字段插入空值(这里面说的空值都为NULL),因为这是“龟 ...
MySQL 中的SQL - 后端- 掘金
https://juejin.im/entry/592bd77844d9040064409515
Translate this page
May 29, 2017 - CREATE TABLE t6(id SMALLINT UNSIGNED AUTO_INCREMENT PRIMARY KEY, username VARCHAR(20) NOT NULL UNIQUE KEY, sex ENUM('1', ... 空值与非空值. NULL,字段值可以为空。 NOT NULL,字段值禁止为空。不存在表级约束。 ... NO ACTION:标准SQL的关键字,在MySQL中与RESTRICT相同。

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search