冷媒/冷媒管

English translation: refrigerant/refrigerant pipe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:冷媒/冷媒管
English translation:refrigerant/refrigerant pipe
Entered by: Edward LIU

09:05 Apr 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / HVAC
Chinese term or phrase: 冷媒/冷媒管
空调用语
TIA
stonejohn
China
refrigerant/refrigerant pipe
Explanation:
冷媒/冷媒管 refrigerant/refrigerant pipe
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
非常感谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4refrigerant/refrigerant pipe
Edward LIU
3Freon container
wherestip


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
冷媒/冷媒管
Freon container


Explanation:
Freon is what is still in use today I think, although there are regulations to switch over to some other substance due to it harming the ozone layer.

http://www.denvergov.org/EquipmentList/template317836.asp

...Refrigerator and Freon Container Disposal

http://www.polarbearinc.com/Trouble11_charging.htm

Connecting to the wrong port can cause the freon container to violently explode, causing...

http://www.defenselink.mil/dodgc/doha/claims/transportation/...

On appeal, the carrier argues that it should not be held liable for that damage because: (1) the freon container was an internal component, totally within the framework of the refrigerator, and thus not reasonably subject to inspection;







wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
冷媒/冷媒管
refrigerant/refrigerant pipe


Explanation:
冷媒/冷媒管 refrigerant/refrigerant pipe

Edward LIU
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
非常感谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search