毛坯房

English translation: roughcast house

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:毛坯房
English translation:roughcast house
Entered by: stonejohn

09:07 Apr 20, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 毛坯房
rough house=乱闹,大打出手

不知道毛坯房怎么个译法,请指教,难道译成“未装修的房子”?
谢谢!
stonejohn
China
roughcast house
Explanation:
roughcast house
Selected response from:

Bill Lao
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1roughcast house
Bill Lao
4Undecorated house or apartment
Ritchest
4semifinished houses
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
毛坯房
roughcast house


Explanation:
roughcast house

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
31 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
semifinished houses


Explanation:
semifinished houses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 09:59:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shandong Hengyi Jiayuan Wooden Industry Co. Ltd. is a new-type enterprise according to the modern enterprise system. Covering an area of 4.4 hectares, the gross investment for the first phase is 15 million RMB.

http://www.sdhygroup.com/doce/gsjj.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 10:02:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

According to the regulations that no semifinished houses should be sold set by the State Ministry of Construction and relevant ministries and commissions. The company is mainly involved in interior decoration. Our products include: Top-grade real wooden doors and windows, floor, wallboards, kitchen cupboards and separating boards; top-grade wooden products for offices, halls and hotels; top-grade exhibition cases for shopping malls. We would make field mapping and design for our customers. The work is done by experienced workers. The whole production process is mechanized flow production from the drying of the timber to the antiseptic treatment, guaranteeing the size and precision of the products.
http://www.sdhygroup.com/doce/gsjj.htm


Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 23

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
毛坯房
Undecorated house or apartment


Explanation:
赵昆公路3918弄. Type. Villa/Service Apartment. Service Apartment. Service Apartment.
Villa. 类型. 别墅/服务式公寓. 服务式公寓. 服务式公寓. ... 14000-15000. (Decorated).
(全装修). 6500-15000. (Undecorated). (毛坯). 7000-11000. (Undecorated). (毛坯 ...
house.sh.sina.com.cn/2003-07-21/ 36/1_64-36-669-459_20030721171257.doc - 补充材料 - 类似网页


Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search