建坪

English translation: 3.3 square meters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:建坪
English translation:3.3 square meters
Entered by: chenarth

18:24 Apr 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 建坪
Will square feet serve as a translation of the above Chinese term? The context is construction.
chenarth
floor space
Explanation:
floor space!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-24 02:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建坪 is not a measurement of floor space. As the Chinese word suggested, 建is construction, and 坪is a flat surface.
Therrefore, as WHERESTIP suggested below, its \'construction area\';
However, this term is equally applicable to new construction site as well as building that was completed years ago! And should be thought of as simply \'construction area\' or \' floor space\' of any types of construction - OLD or NEW1
Selected response from:

Philip Tang
China
Grading comment
Thanks for the extra effort! I'll enter the 2.3 sq.meter into the glossory.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1floor space
Philip Tang
3construction square footage, 或 square meterage of new construction
wherestip


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
建坪
construction square footage, 或 square meterage of new construction


Explanation:
http://www.dph.sf.ca.us/LHHReplace/PublicRpts/CHNjointconf10...

See page 13 or page 14 of the above pdf file... New Construction Square Footage. $626,000; New Construction Square Footage. $687,204

http://europa.eu.int/comm/enterprise/construction/suscon/tgs...

... per square metre is increasing faster than the total square meterage ...

http://www.rode.co.za/publications/demos/RR_2004_1_-_13_-_Bu...

...the square meterage of non-residential buildings increased by...




wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 17

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建坪
floor space


Explanation:
floor space!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-24 02:18:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建坪 is not a measurement of floor space. As the Chinese word suggested, 建is construction, and 坪is a flat surface.
Therrefore, as WHERESTIP suggested below, its \'construction area\';
However, this term is equally applicable to new construction site as well as building that was completed years ago! And should be thought of as simply \'construction area\' or \' floor space\' of any types of construction - OLD or NEW1

Philip Tang
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for the extra effort! I'll enter the 2.3 sq.meter into the glossory.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I agree with your comment, commuease. "square footage" is equivalent to "floor space". Both convey the same meaning.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search