官建民办

English translation: Build Transfer Operate (BTO)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:官建民办
English translation:Build Transfer Operate (BTO)
Entered by: albertdeng

03:18 Aug 9, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 官建民办
项目属性:官建民办
albertdeng
New Zealand
Build Transfer Operate (BTO)
Explanation:
應該也有官建民办的意思吧~~
Selected response from:

pacrting
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2government-funded and civilian-run
Chinoise
2 +2= 官建民营 ? publicly-built and privately-run
chica nueva
3Build Transfer Operate (BTO)
pacrting


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
government-funded and civilian-run


Explanation:
government-funded and civilian-run

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  billychang
21 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Zhoudan
2 hrs
  -> Thanks !

neutral  chica nueva: you mean civilian (= 平民) as opposed to military 军事/部队经营?//Sorry, but I really think civilian is not the right word here...
15 hrs
  -> Definitely not

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Build Transfer Operate (BTO)


Explanation:
應該也有官建民办的意思吧~~


pacrting
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
官建民办
= 官建民营 ? publicly-built and privately-run


Explanation:
guess

江苏治污市场化运营成效明显 - [ Translate this page ]
... 江苏省污染治理市场化运作有如下五种做法。一是官建民营,主要应用于城市污水处理
厂和垃圾处理场建设。由政府将建好的污水处理厂或垃圾处理场评估后出售给企业,
企业独立经营或以参股的方式参与经营。二是民办官督 ...
cheminfo.gov.cn/chemnews/NewsContent. asp?NewsNum=4&NewsID=22319&NewsType=Normal - 7k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DauWu
7 hrs

agree  kschong: Privately-run is referred to 私营, for 民营 referred to public-run
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search