ABS工程塑料改性颗粒

English translation: Modified ABS pellets

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:ABS工程塑料改性颗粒
English translation:Modified ABS pellets
Entered by: albertdeng

11:32 Apr 4, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: ABS工程塑料改性颗粒
It seems it is used in construction.
albertdeng
New Zealand
Modified ABS pellets
Explanation:
ABS = Acrylonitrile–Butadiene-Styrene copolymer

ABS is one type of Engineering plastics (工程塑料)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2006-04-05 23:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4902749.html

EXAMPLE 1

13.3 parts of the modified ABS pellets were mixed with 26.7 parts of the virgin ABS (Blendex.RTM. 201) and 60 parts of amine terminated nylon 6 (formic acid viscosity=58; [amine]=72 meq g.sup.-1) and the blend was re-extruded on the twin-screw extruder at 230.degree. C. and a throughput rate of 20 lbs/hr. The blend extrudate was cooled, pelletized and dried.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-04-06 06:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pellets of modified ABS engineering plastics" should be ok. ABS pellets are made from ABS powders on a machine called extruder pelletizer (挤压造粒机).
1970年代初,我在兰州化学工业公司合成橡胶厂的丁苯橡胶车间工作。该车间有一套我国自行开发的ABS生产装置。这是中国的第一套ABS生产装置。我们用丁苯橡胶掺入ABS以生产改性ABS。当时的产品主要用于生产探雷器无法探测的地雷外壳。1980年代初,该厂从日本引进了一套ABS生产装置。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2mostly used in automotives, appliance, etc
joysong
4 +2Modified ABS pellets
ysun
4Modified ABS
stonejohn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mostly used in automotives, appliance, etc


Explanation:
ABS granule (A kind of modified engineering plastic)

I can supply such materials:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-04-04 13:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

correction: modified ABS granule, ABS is a kind of engineering plastic

joysong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
42 mins

agree  Justin Lai
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Modified ABS


Explanation:
改性 modify

这个东东直接译成Modified ABS即可

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-04-04 11:51:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

改性剂 modifying agent

供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-04-04 14:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In fact, MODIFIED ABS is OK!:-)

stonejohn
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Modified ABS pellets


Explanation:
ABS = Acrylonitrile–Butadiene-Styrene copolymer

ABS is one type of Engineering plastics (工程塑料)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day11 hrs (2006-04-05 23:18:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4902749.html

EXAMPLE 1

13.3 parts of the modified ABS pellets were mixed with 26.7 parts of the virgin ABS (Blendex.RTM. 201) and 60 parts of amine terminated nylon 6 (formic acid viscosity=58; [amine]=72 meq g.sup.-1) and the blend was re-extruded on the twin-screw extruder at 230.degree. C. and a throughput rate of 20 lbs/hr. The blend extrudate was cooled, pelletized and dried.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2006-04-06 06:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Pellets of modified ABS engineering plastics" should be ok. ABS pellets are made from ABS powders on a machine called extruder pelletizer (挤压造粒机).
1970年代初,我在兰州化学工业公司合成橡胶厂的丁苯橡胶车间工作。该车间有一套我国自行开发的ABS生产装置。这是中国的第一套ABS生产装置。我们用丁苯橡胶掺入ABS以生产改性ABS。当时的产品主要用于生产探雷器无法探测的地雷外壳。1980年代初,该厂从日本引进了一套ABS生产装置。


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
52 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Chen Star
11 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search