夹层

English translation: Mezzanin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:夹层
English translation:Mezzanin
Entered by: albertdeng

06:35 May 19, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 夹层
The level between two levels of a building.
albertdeng
New Zealand
Mezzanin
Explanation:
Mezzanine (architecture), an intermediate floor between main floors of a building
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mezzanine

Mezzanin
[der] 夹层。夹层楼面。夹楼。中层楼。半层楼。阁楼。中频。
mezzanine, entresol
http://www.babylon.com/definition/mezzanine/Chinese (S)
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Intermediate Floor(s)
AccuReliable
3 +2Mezzanin
karcsy
4sandwich
Genesis


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sandwich


Explanation:
please see reference


    Reference: http://zh.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=%E5%A4%BE%E5%BF%83...
Genesis
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mezzanin


Explanation:
Mezzanine (architecture), an intermediate floor between main floors of a building
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mezzanine

Mezzanin
[der] 夹层。夹层楼面。夹楼。中层楼。半层楼。阁楼。中频。
mezzanine, entresol
http://www.babylon.com/definition/mezzanine/Chinese (S)

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
15 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  ricochu0311
1 day 10 hrs
  -> 感恩!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Intermediate Floor(s)


Explanation:
No

AccuReliable
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ricochu0311
21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search