靠尺和平尺

English translation: Square and rule

06:29 Oct 14, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / architecture
Chinese term or phrase: 靠尺和平尺
在房间中,靠尺和平尺用英语怎么讲?我查了一下,平尺好像是straightedge,不知对不对,那么靠尺怎么用英语说?
Jason Fan
China
English translation:Square and rule
Explanation:
It seems that there are several different types of 靠尺, so it's hard to know which one is meant here. But most likely they are just a normal ruler - called a rule - and a square.

Have a look at the links and see what looks familiar.
Selected response from:

Phil Hand
China
Grading comment
thanks a lot.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Square and rule
Phil Hand
3longitudinal ruler and leveling ruler
Shang
3Running Rule and Straightedge
Eric Koert


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Running Rule and Straightedge


Explanation:
For 靠尺 I mostly found "Running Rule" as one possible translation:
http://sl.iciba.com/viewthread-154-540690-1.shtml

but I also found "Guiding Edge" as a possible translation:
http://cn.bing.com/dict/search?q=靠尺&mkt=zh-CN&setlang=ZH

For 平尺 I found "Straightedge" as the word used in engineering:
http://baike.baidu.com/view/1216918.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Straightedge



Eric Koert
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
longitudinal ruler and leveling ruler


Explanation:
longitudinal ruler and leveling ruler

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2013-10-14 13:44:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

平尺也叫leveling block

Shang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 96

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Square and rule


Explanation:
It seems that there are several different types of 靠尺, so it's hard to know which one is meant here. But most likely they are just a normal ruler - called a rule - and a square.

Have a look at the links and see what looks familiar.


    Reference: http://www.teng.co.uk/engineering-tools/rulesangles-straight...
    Reference: http://www.stockwelltools.co.uk/browse.php/section/6056/leve...
Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
thanks a lot.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search