International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

五开间

English translation: Five kaijian sections (with a footnote)

13:19 Oct 18, 2013
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
Chinese term or phrase: 五开间
其后为女厅、上房二进,均五开间。。。
Simin Tan
English translation:Five kaijian sections (with a footnote)
Explanation:
I suggest the translation above accompanied with the footnote:” Kaijian is used to describe the sectioning of a building across its façade, forming several parallel compartments throughout a building. Basically, kaijian compartmentalises a building into several vertical rectangles.”

Kaijian seems to be different from a room, which is defined as “a part of the inside of a building that is separated from other parts by walls, floor, and ceiling:” ( http://bit.ly/1bHr5fT ) The word “room” doesn’t convey the notion of how a house is compartmentalised across its façade. Also, as one kaijian section might contain several rooms, the two words don’t seem to be used interchangeably.

Thoughts/ comments are very welcome, as this is not really familiar territory for me.

Sources:
http://bit.ly/1ave4Ud : “The term kaijian is sometimes used synonymously with the single character jian in describing the horizontal compartmentalization or sectioning of building space across the façade.”

Looking at the diagram at the bottom right corner of page 22, the Northern China jian has 3 compartments and the Southern China jian has 3 compartments as well. However, the former is sectioned to form 3 spaces or rooms, whereas the latter has partitions in the middle of each jian, forming 6 spaces or rooms.

http://www.douban.com/note/221078869/ : Please refer to the diagram with the caption 五开间建筑开间及进深结构示意图

http://down6.zhulong.com/tech/detailprof237964JN.htm : This villa has 三开间 (three kaijian). When you look at the layout, kaijian seems to refer to how the house is compartmentalized across the facade, with three parallel kaijian sections running vertically. However, this house has more than 3 rooms, as several rooms can exist within a kaijian section.

http://down6.zhulong.com/tech/detailprof699221SN.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-10-19 08:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: The following para should read “Looking at the diagram at the bottom right corner of page 22, the Northern China three-jian building and the Southern China three-jian building both have three vertical rectangular compartments.” However, the former is sectioned to form 3 spaces or rooms, whereas the latter has partitions in the middle of each jian, forming 6 spaces or rooms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-10-19 12:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh no! I accidentally voted this as a non pro question with my smart phone (touch screens are tricky!) How do I undo this? Sorry for the inconvenience caused.
Selected response from:

MY Lim
Singapore
Grading comment
TQ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1five standard-room wide
algerzh
4with space for five rooms
Yan Yuliang
3 +118m/five bay/six load-bearing walls
Phil Hand
3Each with five rooms
Wallace Gu
3Five kaijian sections (with a footnote)
MY Lim


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with space for five rooms


Explanation:
http://baike.baidu.com/view/43658.htm
住宅设计中[1],住宅的开间是指相邻两个横墙的定位轴线间的距离。

It means how many rooms the house is designed for.

Yan Yuliang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
five standard-room wide


Explanation:
开间是一种传统房间标准宽度的计算单位。

algerzh
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yan Yuliang: This expression is better, but I would disagree with "standard", since there may be different widths for one "开间"
27 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Each with five rooms


Explanation:
Two more rows of rooms to the back side, one for female family members and one as the main building, each with 5 rooms.

Wallace Gu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Five kaijian sections (with a footnote)


Explanation:
I suggest the translation above accompanied with the footnote:” Kaijian is used to describe the sectioning of a building across its façade, forming several parallel compartments throughout a building. Basically, kaijian compartmentalises a building into several vertical rectangles.”

Kaijian seems to be different from a room, which is defined as “a part of the inside of a building that is separated from other parts by walls, floor, and ceiling:” ( http://bit.ly/1bHr5fT ) The word “room” doesn’t convey the notion of how a house is compartmentalised across its façade. Also, as one kaijian section might contain several rooms, the two words don’t seem to be used interchangeably.

Thoughts/ comments are very welcome, as this is not really familiar territory for me.

Sources:
http://bit.ly/1ave4Ud : “The term kaijian is sometimes used synonymously with the single character jian in describing the horizontal compartmentalization or sectioning of building space across the façade.”

Looking at the diagram at the bottom right corner of page 22, the Northern China jian has 3 compartments and the Southern China jian has 3 compartments as well. However, the former is sectioned to form 3 spaces or rooms, whereas the latter has partitions in the middle of each jian, forming 6 spaces or rooms.

http://www.douban.com/note/221078869/ : Please refer to the diagram with the caption 五开间建筑开间及进深结构示意图

http://down6.zhulong.com/tech/detailprof237964JN.htm : This villa has 三开间 (three kaijian). When you look at the layout, kaijian seems to refer to how the house is compartmentalized across the facade, with three parallel kaijian sections running vertically. However, this house has more than 3 rooms, as several rooms can exist within a kaijian section.

http://down6.zhulong.com/tech/detailprof699221SN.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2013-10-19 08:38:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction: The following para should read “Looking at the diagram at the bottom right corner of page 22, the Northern China three-jian building and the Southern China three-jian building both have three vertical rectangular compartments.” However, the former is sectioned to form 3 spaces or rooms, whereas the latter has partitions in the middle of each jian, forming 6 spaces or rooms.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2013-10-19 12:25:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh no! I accidentally voted this as a non pro question with my smart phone (touch screens are tricky!) How do I undo this? Sorry for the inconvenience caused.

MY Lim
Singapore
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
TQ!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you to both Sharons!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sharon Toh, MITI MCIL: In view of the info I've gotten (see my discussion entry), I think it's best to translate it as Kaijian with a footnote, indeed. However, AFAIC, it's referring to more of the width than the number of sections.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Sharon for the information. Appreciate it. I agree with you that the footnote needs more working on.

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
18m/five bay/six load-bearing walls


Explanation:
I think it's worth looking at the context and deciding what this description is about. If it's a general description for visitors, you could just go with a length - based on Sharon Lim's book link, it's about 18m.

But I think I know the text you're working on - it's an architectural text, right? So probably better to choose an architectural phrase and stick with it. Again, the book Sharon links to uses the word "bay", so you could use that, with a footnote the first time it comes up. Or you could talk about load-bearing columns: two storeys, wide enough to require four load-bearing columns.

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MY Lim: Yes to the use of "bay" (http://bit.ly/1aZNggr , http://bit.ly/19hzNkM). Thanks, Phil. (I knew there was a better way to word it, but couldn’t seem to put my finger on it.Shouldn’t have skimmed through the text, since the answer was right there.)
39 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search