划掉、划改

English translation: Cross out (see below)

07:58 Feb 16, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / documents, editing
Chinese term or phrase: 划掉、划改
“蓝图采用划改形式,将需要更改的内容用细实线划掉,就近填写更改后的内容。” 这句中的“划改”和”划掉“怎么翻译?
Jason Fan
China
English translation:Cross out (see below)
Explanation:
Suggested translation:

The blueprint features an editing scheme in which the portions to be edited are crossed out using a thin solid line and the revisions are indicated nearby.

Note: I intentionally refrained from a literal rendering of 划改形式 in order to preserve readability. "Editing scheme" is broad, but the rest of the sentence spells it out nicely.
Selected response from:

Robert Hopkins
United States
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cross out, cross-alteration
albertdeng
4Cross out (see below)
Robert Hopkins


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cross out, cross-alteration


Explanation:
A form of cross-alteration is adopted for the blue print. The contents that need to be changed are crossed out with a thin solid line and the contents changed into should be written close by.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cross out (see below)


Explanation:
Suggested translation:

The blueprint features an editing scheme in which the portions to be edited are crossed out using a thin solid line and the revisions are indicated nearby.

Note: I intentionally refrained from a literal rendering of 划改形式 in order to preserve readability. "Editing scheme" is broad, but the rest of the sentence spells it out nicely.

Robert Hopkins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search