加培

English translation: earthing-up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:加培
English translation:earthing-up
Entered by: loveli307

06:18 Aug 25, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / 水利工程
Chinese term or phrase: 加培
As in "除险加固范围内土堤加培长60.261km、驳岸及防洪墙加固长6.153km。"
Any one can help?
Frank Zou
China
earthing-up
Explanation:
It might mean additional earthing-up

除险加固范围内土堤加培长60.261km、驳岸及防洪墙加固长6.153km
Within the scope of reinforcement and dangerous situaton removal, 60.261km of earth levee has been earthened up and 6.153km of bulkheads and flood walls have been reinforced...
For your information, only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2016-08-27 03:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you levee up the length of an earth embankment to 100km, it means that it was, say, 90km before and you have added an extra section.
The original text is confusing, typical of Chinese engineers' writing style.
加培 means to provide the levee with additional earth where necessary. 60.261km of levee length has been treated in this way within the project (for reinforcement and danger removal).
Selected response from:

loveli307
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3earthing-up
loveli307
3levee up
tanglsus
3Reinforce
Kenneth Mallott


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reinforce


Explanation:
There may be a more technical term, but I would probably lean towards "reinforcing" levees, embankments etc., even though 加培 seems to be more about making them bigger (higher or wider) than stronger.

Kenneth Mallott
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
levee up


Explanation:
除险加固范围内土堤加培长60.261km
in the risk management (removal) reinforce sections, levee up the length of earth embankment to 60.261km,

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
earthing-up


Explanation:
It might mean additional earthing-up

除险加固范围内土堤加培长60.261km、驳岸及防洪墙加固长6.153km
Within the scope of reinforcement and dangerous situaton removal, 60.261km of earth levee has been earthened up and 6.153km of bulkheads and flood walls have been reinforced...
For your information, only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2016-08-27 03:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you levee up the length of an earth embankment to 100km, it means that it was, say, 90km before and you have added an extra section.
The original text is confusing, typical of Chinese engineers' writing style.
加培 means to provide the levee with additional earth where necessary. 60.261km of levee length has been treated in this way within the project (for reinforcement and danger removal).

loveli307
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search