建筑

English translation: FYI

02:51 May 10, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Construction
Chinese term or phrase: 建筑
建筑=CONSTRUCTION

建筑设计=ARCHITECTURE.


对吗?

网上说建筑=ARCHITECTURE

我觉的不对,对吗,请指教

谢谢
Yi Cao
New Zealand
English translation:FYI
Explanation:
ARCHITECTURE 建筑学,抽象意义的建筑。

CONSTRUCTION = 建设,建立,施工,筑起, 属于动作名词。

建筑物= building

建筑设计 中的建筑其名词作用, 应翻译为ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-10 04:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARCHITECTURE是指一个建筑物的外观,包括室内外能看到的地方。Civil Engineering 是关于如何把建筑物建立起来,在大学里称为“建筑结构”/工业与民用建筑。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-10 06:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建筑设计 中的建筑虽然为名词,但是起到形容词的作用, 应翻译为ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-10 06:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Vladys for your comment. Yes, "building structure" is a good one. “建筑物”这一概念都可以用building structure来统称。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-10 08:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建筑设计 = architectural design。

把“建筑” 翻译为英文,有很多种措辞方式,见如下的例子:

建筑规范 construction standards; 建筑基地 building lot; 建筑机械 building machinery; 建筑结构 building structure; 建筑结构面积 area of structure; 建筑空间 space; 建筑理论 theory of architecture; 建筑力学 architectural mechanics; 建筑密度 building density; 建筑面积 floorage; 建筑企业 building enterprise; 建筑群 insula; architectural complex; 建筑设计 pattern; architectural design; 建筑设计总方案 parti; 建筑师 architect; 建筑施工图 architectural working drawing; 建筑式样 architectural style; 建筑税 construction tax; building houses tax;建筑水泥 building cement; 建筑条例 building code; 建筑图 architectural drawing; construction plan; 建筑许可证 construction permit; 建筑业 building trade; 建筑艺术 art of architecture; 建筑用具 building appliance; 建筑造价 construction costs; 建筑照明 architectural lighting; 建筑安装企业 construction and erection enterprises; 建筑总面积 gross floors area; 建筑总体 architectural complex; 建筑组群 cluster
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4FYI
jyuan_us
4architecture
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
FYI


Explanation:
ARCHITECTURE 建筑学,抽象意义的建筑。

CONSTRUCTION = 建设,建立,施工,筑起, 属于动作名词。

建筑物= building

建筑设计 中的建筑其名词作用, 应翻译为ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-05-10 04:38:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ARCHITECTURE是指一个建筑物的外观,包括室内外能看到的地方。Civil Engineering 是关于如何把建筑物建立起来,在大学里称为“建筑结构”/工业与民用建筑。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-10 06:06:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建筑设计 中的建筑虽然为名词,但是起到形容词的作用, 应翻译为ARCHITECTURAL DESIGN。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-05-10 06:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to Vladys for your comment. Yes, "building structure" is a good one. “建筑物”这一概念都可以用building structure来统称。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-05-10 08:50:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

建筑设计 = architectural design。

把“建筑” 翻译为英文,有很多种措辞方式,见如下的例子:

建筑规范 construction standards; 建筑基地 building lot; 建筑机械 building machinery; 建筑结构 building structure; 建筑结构面积 area of structure; 建筑空间 space; 建筑理论 theory of architecture; 建筑力学 architectural mechanics; 建筑密度 building density; 建筑面积 floorage; 建筑企业 building enterprise; 建筑群 insula; architectural complex; 建筑设计 pattern; architectural design; 建筑设计总方案 parti; 建筑师 architect; 建筑施工图 architectural working drawing; 建筑式样 architectural style; 建筑税 construction tax; building houses tax;建筑水泥 building cement; 建筑条例 building code; 建筑图 architectural drawing; construction plan; 建筑许可证 construction permit; 建筑业 building trade; 建筑艺术 art of architecture; 建筑用具 building appliance; 建筑造价 construction costs; 建筑照明 architectural lighting; 建筑安装企业 construction and erection enterprises; 建筑总面积 gross floors area; 建筑总体 architectural complex; 建筑组群 cluster

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty: yes, 'building structure' seems more or less universal for both
1 hr

agree  Randy Wong
22 hrs

agree  Zhuzhu Lafferty
1 day 11 hrs

agree  Andrew Wong
2 days 2 hrs

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architecture


Explanation:
Construction=Architectural engineering, also known as building engineering, is the application of engineering principles and technology to building design and construction.建造

ar·chi·tec·ture 建築
noun
1.
the art or practice of designing and constructing buildings.
synonyms: building design, building style, planning, building, construction; formalarchitectonics
"modern architecture"
2.
the complex or carefully designed structure of something.
"the chemical architecture of the human brain"

build·ing 建築物
noun
1.
a structure with a roof and walls, such as a house, school, store, or factory.
synonyms: structure, construction, edifice, erection; More
2.
the process or business of constructing something.
"the building of highways"
synonyms: construction, erection, fabrication, assembly
"the building of power stations"

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search