软硬装

English translation: Furnishing and Interior Finish

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:软装 硬装 in English
English translation:Furnishing and Interior Finish

05:08 Apr 18, 2019
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2019-04-21 12:54:07 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / Interior design
Chinese term or phrase: 软硬装
两者的根本区别就是基本可以移动的与基本不可以移动的,这就是软装与硬装的概念。 传统的硬装是在作结构,主要是对建筑内部空间的六大界面,按照一定的设计要求,进行二次处理,也就是对通常所说的天花、墙面、地面的处理,以及分割空间的实体、半实体等内部界面的处理。
Katherine Xuan
China
Furnishing and Interior Finish
Explanation:
1-硬装Interior Finish“The final appearance of all exposed interior surfaces; floors, walls, ceilings, and all finish materials, such as tile, marble, plastic laminate, wood, and paint.“——引自 Illustrated Dictionary of Architecture. (2012, 2002, 1998). Retrieved December 11 2018 fromhttps://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Interior finish 所有暴露内部表面的外观装饰,包括地面,墙体,天花板和其装饰材料,比如瓷砖,大理石,装饰性层压板,木材和涂漆。符合硬装的定义。

2-软装 Furnishing “furnishing is furniture, fittings, and other detachable accessories while fitting is a small detachable part of a device or machine.“——引自WIKIdiff. Furnishing vs Fitting - What's the difference?
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Furnishing and Interior Finish
Randy Wong
4furnishing
pkchan
3Decoration and furnishings
Phil Hand


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
软装 硬装 in English
Furnishing and Interior Finish


Explanation:
1-硬装Interior Finish“The final appearance of all exposed interior surfaces; floors, walls, ceilings, and all finish materials, such as tile, marble, plastic laminate, wood, and paint.“——引自 Illustrated Dictionary of Architecture. (2012, 2002, 1998). Retrieved December 11 2018 fromhttps://encyclopedia2.thefreedictionary.com/Interior finish 所有暴露内部表面的外观装饰,包括地面,墙体,天花板和其装饰材料,比如瓷砖,大理石,装饰性层压板,木材和涂漆。符合硬装的定义。

2-软装 Furnishing “furnishing is furniture, fittings, and other detachable accessories while fitting is a small detachable part of a device or machine.“——引自WIKIdiff. Furnishing vs Fitting - What's the difference?


    https://www.zhihu.com/question/62098293/answer/194635871
Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
furnishing


Explanation:
硬装=hard-mounted
软装=full-furnished

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Decoration and furnishings


Explanation:
住房可以用 decoration and furniture

商用空间 fit-out and equipment/furnishings

Phil Hand
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search