用调理机搅碎

English translation: chop it up with/in the [food] processor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:用调理机搅碎
English translation:chop it up with/in the [food] processor
Entered by: Frank (Wei-fang) Luo

18:59 Apr 24, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Chinese term or phrase: 用调理机搅碎
说明
baodao
chop it up with/in the [food] processor
Explanation:
The Chinese just says processor but they mean food processor.
Selected response from:

Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2chop it up with/in the [food] processor
Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
4 +1grind it with the food processor
Lin Yang
4be minced up/minced it up with a food processor
Jianming Sun
4Mincer/crusher device.
kschong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
用调理机搅碎
chop it up with/in the [food] processor


Explanation:
The Chinese just says processor but they mean food processor.

Frank (Wei-fang) Luo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kelvin Wu
7 hrs

agree  Yangzi
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
用调理机搅碎
grind it with the food processor


Explanation:
sugesstion

Lin Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fancie Kao: i agree with this one, which is more commonly used!
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
用调理机搅碎
Mincer/crusher device.


Explanation:
搅碎- this term refers tp Crush, grind or mince action. One question is what is the actual"object or thing" to crush (搅碎)

Assuming it is raw meat.

调理机 can also be a machine or device used to house the raw meat or some other stuffs.

kschong

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
用调理机搅碎
be minced up/minced it up with a food processor


Explanation:
Chop may be too "strong". :-)

food processor(可切肉、絞肉、打蛋、揉麵團等多功能的)食物調理機

http://www.liveabc.com/ePaper/live/2003/10/10/paper.asp

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search