焐酥豆

English translation: warmed-up crisp beans

13:00 Oct 29, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / chinese dish
Chinese term or phrase: 焐酥豆
焐酥豆
thierry albert
English translation:warmed-up crisp beans
Explanation:
warmed-up crisp beans
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
merci beaucoup à tous
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2warmed-up crisp beans
Chinoise
4toasted crispy bean
billychang
3simmered tender broad beans
Angus Woo


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
warmed-up crisp beans


Explanation:
warmed-up crisp beans

Chinoise
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci beaucoup à tous

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang
4 hrs
  -> Thanks !

agree  chinesetrans
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thanks !

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
焐酥豆
toasted crispy bean


Explanation:
..

billychang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
焐酥豆
simmered tender broad beans


Explanation:
酥:

--面粉加油、糖等製成的一種點心,松而易碎。 宋 蘇軾 《劉監倉家煎米粉作餅子因作小詩戲劉公求之》︰“已傾 潘子 錯著水,更覓君家爲甚酥。” 曹禺 《北京人》第三幕︰“我給你拿點棗泥酥來。”如︰桃酥;奶油酥。

--形容物體鬆軟。《西遊記》第二八回︰“小的們,都出去把那山上燒酥了的碎石頭與我搬將起來堆著。” 黃侃 《蘄春語》︰“假借以形容物體之疏散舒脫,亦曰酥。”《農諺選‧深耕細耙》︰“晒田好,把田晒酥了,堊本吃得進,秧根長得好。”

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search