International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

正北杏

English translation: genuine bitter apricot kernels

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:正北杏
English translation:genuine bitter apricot kernels
Entered by: Denyce Seow

13:39 Nov 19, 2006
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Fruits
Chinese term or phrase: 正北杏
经常感冒、咳嗽、气管敏感的人,可用鲜柚一个留皮去核,配以*正北杏*、贝母、未经漂染雪耳(或黄耳)各一两(50 克),加数瓶蜜糖(最好选用能润肺止咳的蜜糖)炖一日,常服能强健肺部。
Is this a certain kind of apricot?
Thanks for any help!
Inga Jakobi
Germany
genuine bitter apricot kernels
Explanation:
I think in Chinese medicine 正北杏 refers to 北杏仁. Please see the 1st link, particularly this sentence...

但《本草纲目》谓其「有小毒」,大抵是指其种子,苦杏(即北杏)中含氢氰酸,只食二、三十粒已可令人中毒,甚至致命,但加热后此成分会被分解,故放汤或煮糖水绝对没有问题。

http://forum.baby.sina.com.cn/cgi-bin/viewone.cgi?gid=21&fid...

护体有南杏有北杏

新鲜的杏,在香港水果市场较少供应。我们日常吃到的多为制成品,如奶酪的果肉,或者风干杏脯肉,还有其干燥种子南北杏。

可供食用的杏,种类多不胜数。鲜杏含丰富蛋白质,还有胡萝卜素、维他命A、C等抗氧化剂,以及钙、磷、铁等矿物质、儿茶素等,不但营养丰富,还可帮助人体对抗致癌物质及游离基的侵袭。

从中医角度看,杏性质平和,味带甘酸,生吃润肺止渴,干果亦有同效。但《本草纲目》谓其「有小毒」,大抵是指其种子,苦杏(即北杏)中含氢氰酸,只食二、三十粒已可令人中毒,甚至致命,但加热后此成分会被分解,故放汤或煮糖水绝对没有问题。

甜杏(即南杏)亦有氢氰酸,惟分量较少,而其平喘止咳能力亦较弱。集南北杏研成的杏仁糊,可助排便,兼止咳润肺。我们日常充作零食的杏仁,亦有相似功效,但药力稍逊。

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?sec=health&res=9F...

http://www.rxpgnews.com/health/food/article_4037.shtml

Imported Bitter Apricot Pits Recalled as Cyanide Hazard

Bitter apricot kernels could pose health problems

http://www.earthnotions.ca/pages/apricot_kernels.html

Apricot kernels (Kernals) from Earth Notions. These raw, bitter apricot seeds are air-dried to preserve the nutrition and health benefits. Apricot kernels are a source of vitamin B17.

http://sxmy.en.alibaba.com/product/50092819/50424407/Agricul...
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1genuine north(ern) apricot kernels/seeds
pkchan
3 +2genuine bitter apricot kernels
wherestip
2北杏 = 苦杏仁 = bitter almond
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
genuine north(ern) apricot kernels/seeds


Explanation:
Chinese Parser - CantoDict南北 naam4 bak1 nan2 bei3 - north and south 杏 hang6 xing4 - apricot; almond; kernels ... HTML code for pasting into a webpage:. 南北杏西洋菜汤 ...
www.cantonese.sheik.co.uk/dictionary/parser/?chinese=南北杏西洋菜... - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Chinese food therapy - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaDried duck gizzards, watercress, apricot kernels (南北杏陈肾西洋菜汤):. Note: the following does not constitute medical advice. Please consult a physician. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinese_food_therapy - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

Cantonese cuisine - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaAnother more affordable example includes pork bones, watercress with two types of apricot kernels (南北杏西洋菜豬骨湯), etc. The combinations are varied and ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cantonese_cuisine - 43k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] 郑师傅炖汤File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
川贝南北杏雪梨炖鸡汤. $160. Double-Boiled Fritillaria Bulbs, Almonds ... Apricot Seed, Xingren 杏仁. Warm. Influences the lung and large intestine channels. ...
www.shangri-la.com/.../Singapore/Shangri-La_Hotel/en/Restau... - Similar pages



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: again :-)
9 mins

neutral  chica nueva: 南杏北杏指甜杏仁,苦杏仁 = sweet, bitter almonds (not apricots?) http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:uQviBC194J8J:i.263.net/20...
1 day 7 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
genuine bitter apricot kernels


Explanation:
I think in Chinese medicine 正北杏 refers to 北杏仁. Please see the 1st link, particularly this sentence...

但《本草纲目》谓其「有小毒」,大抵是指其种子,苦杏(即北杏)中含氢氰酸,只食二、三十粒已可令人中毒,甚至致命,但加热后此成分会被分解,故放汤或煮糖水绝对没有问题。

http://forum.baby.sina.com.cn/cgi-bin/viewone.cgi?gid=21&fid...

护体有南杏有北杏

新鲜的杏,在香港水果市场较少供应。我们日常吃到的多为制成品,如奶酪的果肉,或者风干杏脯肉,还有其干燥种子南北杏。

可供食用的杏,种类多不胜数。鲜杏含丰富蛋白质,还有胡萝卜素、维他命A、C等抗氧化剂,以及钙、磷、铁等矿物质、儿茶素等,不但营养丰富,还可帮助人体对抗致癌物质及游离基的侵袭。

从中医角度看,杏性质平和,味带甘酸,生吃润肺止渴,干果亦有同效。但《本草纲目》谓其「有小毒」,大抵是指其种子,苦杏(即北杏)中含氢氰酸,只食二、三十粒已可令人中毒,甚至致命,但加热后此成分会被分解,故放汤或煮糖水绝对没有问题。

甜杏(即南杏)亦有氢氰酸,惟分量较少,而其平喘止咳能力亦较弱。集南北杏研成的杏仁糊,可助排便,兼止咳润肺。我们日常充作零食的杏仁,亦有相似功效,但药力稍逊。

http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?sec=health&res=9F...

http://www.rxpgnews.com/health/food/article_4037.shtml

Imported Bitter Apricot Pits Recalled as Cyanide Hazard

Bitter apricot kernels could pose health problems

http://www.earthnotions.ca/pages/apricot_kernels.html

Apricot kernels (Kernals) from Earth Notions. These raw, bitter apricot seeds are air-dried to preserve the nutrition and health benefits. Apricot kernels are a source of vitamin B17.

http://sxmy.en.alibaba.com/product/50092819/50424407/Agricul...

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, Betty

agree  chica nueva: 北杏 = 苦杏仁? = bitter almond? but IMO toxicity is associated with apricot kernals, not almond kernals. both need care (I think). apricot kernals are used in apricot jam (must be cooked to remove toxicity? - never eat raw?)
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lesley. Yes, I agree it is 苦杏仁

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
北杏 = 苦杏仁 = bitter almond


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.nz/search?lr=lang_zh-CN&cr=&q=南杏 北杏&hl=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2006-11-20 23:03:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

正 = pure? (纯正 = pure extract? not diluted? a specialist term?)standard? the name of a variety of 北杏?
My guess (and it is only a guess) is it is 'pure' maybe or something like that (referring to the preparation, rather than the variety...)

but it could be a variety name...(more research required?)

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search