头锅主厨

English translation: executive chef/maitre chef

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:头锅主厨
English translation:executive chef/maitre chef
Entered by: Denyce Seow

12:47 Feb 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Chinese term or phrase: 头锅主厨
目前担任本餐厅头锅主厨一职。
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Chief Chef/Chief Cook
Explanation:
大师傅的职责: 负责掌头锅或头灶,一般称候镬与西餐主厨职位相同,通常在厨房称为厨师长或行政总厨,俗称头手,是中式厨房的最高领导人.(http://www.fjccc.com/Article/s7/200610/8336.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-08 00:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果要避免发音接近的现象,那么chief cook 怎么样呢?
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. It is difficult to grade this question. I am going to give the points to Julia because of her explanation. I hope this is okay.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Maitre Chef
Paul Hirsh
4 +3Chief Chef/Chief Cook
Julia Zou
3 +1head chef 或 executive chef
wherestip


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Maitre Chef


Explanation:
I think English is allowed to use this expression (to avoid the tautological chief chef)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-07 17:18:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, and you would want to add a hat (circumflex) over the i of maitre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-02-07 17:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or MASTER CHEF

Paul Hirsh
France
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf: Nice way of going to the other dimension to avoid the tautology.
33 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  peiling
46 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Fang Sheng: I think "Maitre" is borrowed from French?
7 hrs
  -> yes, as is "chef" also

agree  licullen
5 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Chief Chef/Chief Cook


Explanation:
大师傅的职责: 负责掌头锅或头灶,一般称候镬与西餐主厨职位相同,通常在厨房称为厨师长或行政总厨,俗称头手,是中式厨房的最高领导人.(http://www.fjccc.com/Article/s7/200610/8336.html)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-02-08 00:47:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果要避免发音接近的现象,那么chief cook 怎么样呢?


    Reference: http://www.fjccc.com/Article/s7/200610/8336.html
Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your help. It is difficult to grade this question. I am going to give the points to Julia because of her explanation. I hope this is okay.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan: 即廣東人說﹕頭鑊、頭廚
30 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  franksf
47 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  chica nueva: Great link! Yeah, well. I found a link which set out the Western system:Executive Chef, then the Chef de Partie, aka station cook or line cook. There are often more than one known as First Cook, Second Cook etc or according to their specialities.
20 hrs
  -> I think your translation is quite good! Thank you!

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
head chef 或 executive chef


Explanation:
http://www.hfholidays.co.uk/recruitment/vacancies/headchef/i...

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chef

Executive chef
The executive chef is in charge of everything related to the kitchen, including menu creation, personnel management and business aspects. The executive chef can also be referred to as the "head chef" or "chef".


wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  franksf
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Frank




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search