芙蓉海参扣猴头

English translation: Monkeyhead Mushroom with Sea Cucumber and Egg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:芙蓉海参扣猴头
English translation:Monkeyhead Mushroom with Sea Cucumber and Egg
Entered by: Denyce Seow

22:53 Feb 7, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Chinese term or phrase: 芙蓉海参扣猴头
芙蓉海参扣猴头

A Chinese dish
Denyce Seow
Singapore
FYI
Explanation:
从图上看,菜中有鸡蛋、海参和猴头

芙蓉=鸡蛋
海参= sea cucumber
猴头 = 猴头菇 = Monkeyhead/houtou mushroom
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks. You're not only good in medical, you know a lot about food too! ;)

Thanks, Julia. I agree that 芙蓉 is sometimes just 蛋白. However, I find that having "eggwhite" in the dish name is not that appetizing... Hence, I chose "egg". ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
Lu Zou
4 +1Sea Cucumbers and Monkeyhead Mushroom with Eggwhite
Julia Zou
4refer explaination
Carmen Tan


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
从图上看,菜中有鸡蛋、海参和猴头

芙蓉=鸡蛋
海参= sea cucumber
猴头 = 猴头菇 = Monkeyhead/houtou mushroom

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks. You're not only good in medical, you know a lot about food too! ;)

Thanks, Julia. I agree that 芙蓉 is sometimes just 蛋白. However, I find that having "eggwhite" in the dish name is not that appetizing... Hence, I chose "egg". ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: '扣'指'纽扣菇', maybe, I am not sure.
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sea Cucumbers and Monkeyhead Mushroom with Eggwhite


Explanation:
芙蓉海参 Sea Cucumber with Eggwhite (www.bokee.net/circlemodule/weblog_viewEntry.do?id=54064&cir...
猴头就是猴头菇 Monkeyhead mushroom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-08 03:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.zftrans.com/bbs/read.php?tid=977&page=2&fpage=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-02-08 03:22:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sea Cucumber and Monkeyhead Mushroom with Eggwhite
Cucumber 用单数形式






    Reference: http://www.bokee.net/circlemodule/weblog_viewEntry.do?id=540...
Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pkchan
25 mins
  -> Thank you!

neutral  peiling: 芙蓉=蛋,not just egg white. http://ttconline.org/forum/viewtopic.php?t=902
14 hrs
  -> You are right. Thank you!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refer explaination


Explanation:
海参=sea cucumber
猴头=lion's mane mushroom (more common in english website)
芙蓉=egg


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hericium_erinaceus
Carmen Tan
Singapore
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search