献汁之卷

English translation: roll flavored with juice

17:37 Oct 14, 2007
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Chinese term or phrase: 献汁之卷
I found this phrase in a book about cuisine and how to make food.
Hoa Nguyen
Vietnam
English translation:roll flavored with juice
Explanation:
献汁是烹饪过程中浇在菜上的一种汤汁,主要是用各种生粉、调料、装饰用小菜蔬制成,用于调味,可以用姜、蒜配成,也可以用各种果汁作源料。
献汁之卷应当是浇有献汁的类似春卷一类的食物。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8小时 (2007-10-15 01:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

献汁,俗称“勾芡”。
second attempt: roll flavored with gravy

Selected response from:

CHEN-Ling
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3roll flavored with juice
CHEN-Ling
4(A) chapter on sauces
FourSeasons
3 +1Chapter for Gravy
karcsy
3The Volume of Juice Presentation/Juice Presentation
lbone


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The Volume of Juice Presentation/Juice Presentation


Explanation:
献:to present, to offer
汁:juice
卷:volume
之卷:the volume of

献汁之卷:The Volume of Juice Presentation
or just simplified as: Juice Presentation

lbone
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chapter for Gravy


Explanation:
献汁 is gravy. Like sauces for mashed potatoes, steaks, etc.
之 is of
卷 is chapter. Like chapter 1 perhaps contain recepi for entree, chapter 2 for salads. This isthe chapter for gravies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50分钟 (2007-10-14 18:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

English Campus - Speak Better EnglishSauce 是调味汁、酱油或献汁: "口急" 汁Worcester Sauce 海鲜酱Seafood Sauce 忌廉蘑菇汁Cream and mushroom sauce. Gravy 是肉汁或以肉汁调成的献汁。 [Soup] 常见的西汤有忌廉蘑菇汤Cream of mushroom soup、罗宋汤Borsch、意大利什菜汤Minestrone。 ...
b5togb.hkedcity.net/gate/gb/www.hkedcity.net/article/sbe/food5/ - 55k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

玉米粉- Restaurants - a Wikia wiki- 繁 - [ 转为简体网页 ]利用双层蒸锅(double boiler),以牛奶、砂糖、玉米粉和增香剂等配料就可轻易制作出简单的玉米粉布丁。 玉米粉也在中国菜和法国菜里被用作增稠剂。粤菜里的「献汁」(亦作「芡汁」,gravy、 肉汁之意)一般就是用玉米粉加上酱油和砂糖制成的。 ...
zh.restaurants.wikia.com/wiki/玉米粉 - 22k - 网页快照 - 类似网页


karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: very probable if 献汁之卷 is a title for one of these chapters.
9 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
roll flavored with juice


Explanation:
献汁是烹饪过程中浇在菜上的一种汤汁,主要是用各种生粉、调料、装饰用小菜蔬制成,用于调味,可以用姜、蒜配成,也可以用各种果汁作源料。
献汁之卷应当是浇有献汁的类似春卷一类的食物。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8小时 (2007-10-15 01:46:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

献汁,俗称“勾芡”。
second attempt: roll flavored with gravy



CHEN-Ling
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: probable if 卷 here means something like 'eggrolls'.
9 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  bestonlyfan
21 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Felix Lew: roll flavored with gravy
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(A) chapter on sauces


Explanation:
卷 here refers to "chapter", but it should be followed by "on".

Gravy is almost predominately made with meat. See :

gravy
noun [U]
a sauce made from meat juices, liquid and flour, and served with meat and vegetables
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=34293&dict=CA...

I think "sauces" will be better in this case.

sauce (THICK LIQUID)
noun
a thick liquid eaten with food to add flavour:
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/define.asp?key=69940&dict=CA...


FourSeasons
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search