墩板

English translation: chopping board/kitchen board/Pier Plate for kitchen-->butcher superviser

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:墩板-->墩板领班
English translation:chopping board/kitchen board/Pier Plate for kitchen-->butcher superviser
Entered by: Adsion Liu

06:06 Jul 27, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Chinese term or phrase: 墩板
墩板领班及厨师
yenwidjaja (X)
Indonesia
Chopper
Explanation:
砧板 Chopper
http://companyadc.51job.com/companyads/2008/bj/haihang0606_7...

Chopper is synonymous to butcher (western chef)

Butcher (Boucher) - Butchers meats, poultry and sometimes fish. May also be responsible for breading meats and fish.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chef
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Pier Plate (for kitchen)-->pre-cooking
Adsion Liu
3 +2Chopper
karcsy


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Pier Plate (for kitchen)-->pre-cooking


Explanation:
墩板 是菜/案板(chopping board/kitchen board)的一种,一般是专业厨师用,下方以墩支撑,比较牢靠。此处可能是用在比较大的饭店内,因为有墩板领班,即有一班人专门负责摘菜切菜配菜并且还有一领班。建议:

墩板领班= (dish) pre-cooking foreman/captain/supervisor...

以下供参考
海宁三把刀
刀至肉成薄片,后段斩骨无痕,削铁如泥,适用菜馆酒家;另一种是家庭用菜刀,刀口略呈弓形,中段微凸,在稍有凹陷的墩板上也能运用自如。据说这种厨刀最早传入京城的媒介是海宁陈家(陈元龙世家),因为盐官陈家大官满京城。他们回故乡把地方特产厨...
baike.baidu.com/view/900523.html
刀墩架
叫足,后两足较前两足高出,上置横木,开有插刀用的槽,四足上下各用十字枨连接,上置墩板,下放水盆,是民间厨房常见的家具之一。...
baike.baidu.com/view/1408885.html
酥炸嫩鸡
海鲜酱1碟 【制作过程】 1、先斩下鸡头颈、爪、翅,把鸡腿、鸡脯分割成4块,开鸡肉拆出鸡骨,皮朝下平放墩板上,在肉面上剞十字花刀纹,刀深为鸡肉的一半,撒上盐与胡椒粉。 2、鸡蛋磕在碗内,加糯米粉与干淀粉、酱油拌成稀糊,放入鸡...
baike.baidu.com/view/151168.html
蚝油豆腐
草菇老抽2克,黄酒3克,胡椒粉0.2克,糖2克,味精1克,生粉3克,麻油2克,清油25克。 [操作程序] 1.豆腐平放在墩板上,切成1厘米x 6厘米x 10厘米的大片,共4片。 2.锅烧热,入清油,放入豆腐煎一下倒入漏勺中沥油。锅中放蚝油、胡...
baike.baidu.com/view/342887.html

Adsion Liu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lalala70
2 days 12 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Ambuu!

agree  ILT
18 days
  -> Thank you!

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chopper


Explanation:
砧板 Chopper
http://companyadc.51job.com/companyads/2008/bj/haihang0606_7...

Chopper is synonymous to butcher (western chef)

Butcher (Boucher) - Butchers meats, poultry and sometimes fish. May also be responsible for breading meats and fish.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chef

karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel88: "butcher" is more accurate and common for position as "墩板". consider "chief butcher" or "butcher supervisor" for "墩板领班"
4 days
  -> 感恩!

neutral  Adsion Liu: Chopper=切物之人, 切肉大刀, 斧头; 切碎机,斧子,断路器;n.切碎机
16 days
  -> ‘切物之人 ‘在厨房就是Chopper (informal); butcher (formal)

agree  kharinal
110 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search