上什

English translation: Steamer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:上什
English translation:Steamer
Entered by: yenwidjaja (X)

06:08 Jul 28, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Chinese term or phrase: 上什
招募的人员包括:
a. 墩板领班及厨师
b. 面点领班及厨师
c. 打荷
d. 上什
yenwidjaja (X)
Indonesia
Steamer
Explanation:
上什,“什”字音“杂”,广东方言,为中餐厨房七大工种之一(炉头、砧板、上什、烧腊、点心、打荷、水台),除闽粤一带,其余诸地多称其为“蒸锅”或“笼锅”...
http://baike.baidu.com/view/362844.htm?func=retitle

上海豫园万丽酒店_招聘糕点督导(Pastry/Bakery Chef de Partie)_厨师 ... - [ Translate this page ]上什(Steamer) · 头烧烤(No.1 BBQ)\头点心(No.1 Dim Sum) · 二砧板(No.2 Chopper)\三砧板(No.3 Choppper) · 头砧板(No.1 Chopper) ...
www.chushijob.com/Info_invite_show_2.php?cid=3191... - Cached - Similar


上什 Steamer
http://companyadc.51job.com/companyads/2008/bj/haihang0606_7...
Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Senior Cook
HankHill
3 +1Steamer
karcsy


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Senior Cook


Explanation:
Reference the links below.

http://blog.163.com/hqs152@126/blog/static/20317705200832064...

This one can't be pasted below it seems.


    Reference: http://www.vtc.edu.hk/it/hotb/TABLE%202.htm
HankHill
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Steamer


Explanation:
上什,“什”字音“杂”,广东方言,为中餐厨房七大工种之一(炉头、砧板、上什、烧腊、点心、打荷、水台),除闽粤一带,其余诸地多称其为“蒸锅”或“笼锅”...
http://baike.baidu.com/view/362844.htm?func=retitle

上海豫园万丽酒店_招聘糕点督导(Pastry/Bakery Chef de Partie)_厨师 ... - [ Translate this page ]上什(Steamer) · 头烧烤(No.1 BBQ)\头点心(No.1 Dim Sum) · 二砧板(No.2 Chopper)\三砧板(No.3 Choppper) · 头砧板(No.1 Chopper) ...
www.chushijob.com/Info_invite_show_2.php?cid=3191... - Cached - Similar


上什 Steamer
http://companyadc.51job.com/companyads/2008/bj/haihang0606_7...

karcsy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lalala70
22 hrs
  -> 感恩!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search