招牌菜

English translation: house specialty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:招牌菜
English translation:house specialty
Entered by: yenwidjaja (X)

04:57 Jul 29, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Cooking / Culinary
Chinese term or phrase: 招牌菜
no context
yenwidjaja (X)
Indonesia
house specialty
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Alvin Liu
China
Grading comment
Thank you :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8house specialty
Alvin Liu
4 +1signature dish(es)
Fang Sheng
4 +1Chef's Choice
yychant
4House acclaimed Dish/dishes
Echo (Sin Jin) Lim


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
house specialty


Explanation:
FYI



    Reference: http://www.lemongrassrestaurant.ca/house.htm
Alvin Liu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeoGenesis: or specialty dishes
1 hr

agree  Seang Chong
1 hr

agree  Adsion Liu: or signature/famous dish or special food...
6 hrs

agree  Kathy Huang: 傾向"house special" or "signature dish".
7 hrs

agree  Zhi Huang: "specialty" is OK but "house specialty" sounds more professional
19 hrs

agree  lalala70
21 hrs

agree  kjmcguire
1 day 3 hrs

neutral  angel88: this is also correct, but signature dish is my preferred option :)
2 days 4 hrs

agree  chica nueva: http://www.proz.com/kudoz.php/chinese_to_english/computers_g...
3 days 3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
House acclaimed Dish/dishes


Explanation:
ac·claim (-klm)
v. ac·claimed, ac·claim·ing, ac·claims
v.tr.
1. To praise enthusiastically and often publicly; applaud.

Echo (Sin Jin) Lim
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: recommended ? http://www.proz.com/kudoz.php/chinese_to_english/computers_g...
3 days 2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
signature dish(es)


Explanation:
My attempt, also good for other things, such as "signature smile", "signature piece", "signature move", etc.

Fang Sheng
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angel88: house specialty is also correct but i prefer Fang Sheng's suggestion :)
1 day 9 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: http://www.proz.com/kudoz.php/chinese_to_english/computers_g...
2 days 8 hrs

3 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chef's Choice


Explanation:
FYI: my husband has years experience in restaurant.

yychant
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kharinal
106 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search