涨发

English translation: rehydrate

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:涨发
English translation:rehydrate
Entered by: albertdeng

06:26 Jun 23, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary
Chinese term or phrase: 涨发
涨发鱼翅、刺参
albertdeng
New Zealand
rehydrate
Explanation:
都是泡水里让干货吸收水分,这应该是最相近并且常用的词了。
Selected response from:

Shiya Luo
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1soak/immerse ... in water so that they will increase in volume/size
hoichu
3rehydrate
Shiya Luo


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rehydrate


Explanation:
都是泡水里让干货吸收水分,这应该是最相近并且常用的词了。

Shiya Luo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soak/immerse ... in water so that they will increase in volume/size


Explanation:
漲需用水, so elaborate your translation with an explanation will be clear.
Another version: the sea cumcumber and shark's fin will increase in volume after being immersed/soaked in water {depends on the whole sentence structure]


    Reference: http://hk.dictionary.yahoo.com/dictionary?p=immerse
    Reference: http://hk.dictionary.yahoo.com/dictionary?fr2=sg-gac&p=soak
hoichu
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvin Ang
1 day 15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search