西上海蟹园

English translation: Western Shanghai Crab Banquet Restaurant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase: 西上海蟹园
English translation:Western Shanghai Crab Banquet Restaurant
Entered by: albertdeng

09:30 Jun 24, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary /
Chinese term or phrase: 西上海蟹园
上海建工锦江大酒店的西上海蟹园厨房
albertdeng
New Zealand
Western Shanghai Crab Banquet Restaurant
Explanation:
西上海蟹园 is a restaurant located in 上海建工锦江大酒店.
I literally translated this term and added "Banquet“ to emphasize the distinguishing feature of this restaurant-to provide various dishes made of crabs.
Selected response from:

Mona Zhou
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Western Shanghai Crab Banquet Restaurant
Mona Zhou
3west Shanghai hairy crab garden kitchen
pkchan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Western Shanghai Crab Banquet Restaurant


Explanation:
西上海蟹园 is a restaurant located in 上海建工锦江大酒店.
I literally translated this term and added "Banquet“ to emphasize the distinguishing feature of this restaurant-to provide various dishes made of crabs.


    Reference: http://www.aibang.com/detail/831314766-695415552
    Reference: http://poi.mapbar.com/shanghai/MAPETRZBJMYBXMYRXAJPS
Mona Zhou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alvin Ang
14 hrs

agree  Ahmad Hassan
17 hrs

agree  Leo Young: Nice Banquet
22 hrs

agree  Rita Pang: Meaning-wise it's definitely accurate, but honestly if this for marketing purposes a "crab banquet" (hall, restaurant etc) would be a terrible choice. Lots of other options- "Crab Corner", "shack", "house", kitchen- all denotes a form of wordplay of sorts
23 days

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
west Shanghai hairy crab garden kitchen


Explanation:
园=园林 or 農場

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2012-06-24 20:46:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 殖養場



pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search