煲仔炉

English translation: Stock Pot Stove

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:煲仔炉
English translation:Stock Pot Stove
Entered by: albertdeng

09:09 Nov 17, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary
Chinese term or phrase: 煲仔炉
做广东煲仔饭的炉子。
albertdeng
New Zealand
Stock Pot Stove
Explanation:
燃气锅炉-【厂家供应】六头煲仔炉|6 Stock Pot Stove-燃气锅炉尽...detail.china.alibaba.com › ... › 燃气锅炉Cached - Translate this page
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
阿里巴巴【厂家供应】六头煲仔炉|6 Stock Pot Stove,燃气锅炉,这里云集了众多的供应商,采购商,制造商。这是【厂家供应】六头煲仔炉|6 Stock Pot Stove的详细页面。
【厂家供应】六头煲仔炉|6 Stock Pot Stove - 广州市钧健厨具设备工程 ...zhengxuxia123.cn.makepolo.com/.../1001087718...Cached - Translate this page
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
六头煲仔炉6 Stock Pot Stove 六头煲仔炉型号MODEL外形尺寸D(W × D × H)(mm )燃料FUELBZL61100 × 700 × 950燃气...
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Stock Pot Stove
pkchan
3Stock Pot Range
EnglishEditor


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stock Pot Range


Explanation:
I am not an expert in cooking appliances, but I did find a number of websites referring to 煲仔炉 as 'Stock Pot Range'.

A 'range' is a kind of stove with spaces to cook a number of things at the same time. In this case, 煲仔饭。

I hope this helps. Please see the references.



    Reference: http://www.foodservicewarehouse.com/equipment/stock-pot-rang...
    Reference: http://www.cloudol.net/goods/6405/
EnglishEditor
Native speaker of: English

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stock Pot Stove


Explanation:
燃气锅炉-【厂家供应】六头煲仔炉|6 Stock Pot Stove-燃气锅炉尽...detail.china.alibaba.com › ... › 燃气锅炉Cached - Translate this page
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
阿里巴巴【厂家供应】六头煲仔炉|6 Stock Pot Stove,燃气锅炉,这里云集了众多的供应商,采购商,制造商。这是【厂家供应】六头煲仔炉|6 Stock Pot Stove的详细页面。
【厂家供应】六头煲仔炉|6 Stock Pot Stove - 广州市钧健厨具设备工程 ...zhengxuxia123.cn.makepolo.com/.../1001087718...Cached - Translate this page
You +1'd this publicly. Undo
六头煲仔炉6 Stock Pot Stove 六头煲仔炉型号MODEL外形尺寸D(W × D × H)(mm )燃料FUELBZL61100 × 700 × 950燃气...


pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search