PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

砧板/水台/蒸炸

English translation: chopper chef/chopper commis/chef de cuisine

01:14 Nov 21, 2012
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Cooking / Culinary
Chinese term or phrase: 砧板/水台/蒸炸
酒楼里的职位:厨师/砧板/水台/蒸炸。
albertdeng
New Zealand
English translation:chopper chef/chopper commis/chef de cuisine
Explanation:
統稱∶ sous chef/second chef
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Sous Chef
Coiny
4chopper chef/chopper commis/chef de cuisine
pkchan
4 -1chopping block/chopping table/steaming and frying
Neyle
Summary of reference entries provided
Shang

  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chopping block/chopping table/steaming and frying


Explanation:
砧板/水台/蒸炸: chopping block/chopping table/steaming and frying

Neyle
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Shang: 酒楼职位,不是厨房用具
35 mins

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chopper chef/chopper commis/chef de cuisine


Explanation:
統稱∶ sous chef/second chef

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you.

23 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sous Chef


Explanation:
副厨

Coiny
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




Reference comments






The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search