湘鄂情

English translation: Hunan & Hubei Flavour

08:59 Sep 28, 2016
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Cooking / Culinary / 湖北和湖南菜
Chinese term or phrase: 湘鄂情
这是一个餐馆的名字。

这个餐馆专做湖南和湖北菜。

请问这里的“情”,如何翻译。

鄙人认为,“情”当感情讲就是和 湖南和湖北的感情。

用EMOTIONAL BONDAGE

do you agree?
Yi Cao
New Zealand
English translation:Hunan & Hubei Flavour
Explanation:
http://www.intoyulin.com/newsinfo/6142/
这个饭馆自己的英文名字叫做 "X E Flavour"

So, "Hunan & Hubei Flavour" I think ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-09-29 01:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's used for immigration files, usually it can be translated as "transliteration + [English in square brackets]"

Xiang'e Qing [Hunan and Hubei Cuisine]
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hunan & Hubei Flavour
Frank Feng
3 +2Dongting Lake Delicacy
Bruce Guo


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dongting Lake Delicacy


Explanation:
鄙人认为,湖南和湖北乃以洞庭湖为界,湖北在洞庭湖以北、湖南在洞庭湖以南,不妨以洞庭来作为联系湘鄂两省的纽带,“情”肯定没法直译了,餐馆的本意是告诉路人他们是做湖南湖北cuisine的,所以,我建议用delicacy。
其他建议:音译成Shine Delicacy;
译出省份:Hu'nan & Hubei Delicacy。

Bruce Guo
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: 按照你的逻辑,索性就叫做,Hunan and Hubei Styled Cuisine Restaurant


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  p1q01
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rita Pang: I think this works too. Basically anything BUT "...emotional bondage".
3 days 18 mins
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hunan & Hubei Flavour


Explanation:
http://www.intoyulin.com/newsinfo/6142/
这个饭馆自己的英文名字叫做 "X E Flavour"

So, "Hunan & Hubei Flavour" I think ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2016-09-29 01:09:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If it's used for immigration files, usually it can be translated as "transliteration + [English in square brackets]"

Xiang'e Qing [Hunan and Hubei Cuisine]

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus: Xiang'e Qing, for immigration document.
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Rita Pang: Simple and to the point. Pretty sure no one would want to go to a restaurant which is called "XXX Emotional Bondage".
2 days 21 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search