换肤

English translation: peeling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:换肤
English translation:peeling
Entered by: Mark Xiang

09:34 Oct 10, 2004
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Cosmetics, Beauty / Cosmetics
Chinese term or phrase: 换肤
美容上的"换肤"怎么译?
多谢!
Mark Xiang
「換膚」peeling
Explanation:
醫學美膚再生(skin rejuvenation),包括兩大部份:
 即「換膚」(peeling)和「磨皮」(dermabrasion)。

Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
从诸位提供的ANSWERS里我都能找到问题的答案,可惜分数只能给一个人。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3「換膚」peeling
Ritchest
4skin rejuvenation
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
1skin peeling
chica nueva


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
换肤
skin rejuvenation


Explanation:
皮肤更生 (skin rejuvenation) 包括「换肤」(peeling) 和「磨皮」(dermabrasion);广义的换肤可直接用 skin rejuvenation 这个词称之。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
换肤
「換膚」peeling


Explanation:
醫學美膚再生(skin rejuvenation),包括兩大部份:
 即「換膚」(peeling)和「磨皮」(dermabrasion)。




    Reference: http://www.webhospital.org.tw/essay/essay.html?pid=3361&cate...
Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
从诸位提供的ANSWERS里我都能找到问题的答案,可惜分数只能给一个人。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
21 mins

agree  Bing Yang
33 mins

agree  Lu Zou
9 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
换肤
skin peeling


Explanation:
Is it this?

FDA/CFSAN Cosmetics--Skin Peelers
... SKIN PEELERS. The Food and Drug Administration today cautioned consumers about possible
hazards associated with use of chemical skin peeling products. ...
vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~dms/cos-824.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Chemical Skin Peel: Deep (Phenol) Peel - Procedures
... The procedure diminishes imperfections in sun-damaged, unevenly pigmented, or coarsely
wrinkled facial areas by peeling away the skin’s top layers. ...
surgery.org/public/procedures-chem_peel_deep.php - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

Chemical Skin Peel: Light to Medium - Procedures
... Skin peeling involves an application of a chemical solution to sun-damaged,
unevenly pigmented, and finely wrinkled facial areas. ...
surgery.org/public/procedures-chem_peel_light.php - 30k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from surgery.org ]

At-Home Skin Peels
At-Home Skin Peels. ... Finally, it's a good idea to avoid using any products with AHAs
or BHAs for several days after peeling, as your skin may still be sensitive. ...
www.lhj.com/lhj/story.jhtml?storyid=/ templatedata/lhj/story/data/AtHomeSkinPeels_08022004.xml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages


FacialSurgery.com's plastic surgery photos, Skin peel
... Before and after photos rhinoplasty face lift skin peeling Patient 1 Patient 2 Patient
3 Patient 4 Patient 5 Patient 6 Patient 7 Patient 8 Patient 9 Patient 10 ...
www.facialsurgery.com/BAPgcp01xhm.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

chemical peel information and surgeons
... Dermatologists have been using various skin peeling agents for the past half century,
with advancing technologies improving the formulation of chemical peels ...
www.plastic-surgery.net/procedures/chemical_peel.html - 33k - 9 Oct 2004 - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search