阶段合理性

English translation: rational/reasonable in this phase

01:39 Apr 15, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Chinese term or phrase: 阶段合理性
Full sentence: 江小涓(1996)指出用发达国家的最优生产规模作为标准,来判断我国的具体情况是不合适的,我国许多产业中新企业以小规模的生产方式进入具有阶段合理性。

I couldn't find a specific term for this, and translated it as "rational under the circumstances". Any suggestions?
Jeff Keller
United States
English translation:rational/reasonable in this phase
Explanation:
按我的理解,原文的意思应是“在这个阶段是合理的”,所以用了“phase”。



Selected response from:

wqxm922
China
Grading comment
thanks for responding!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Rational for the current stage
Jean Chao
3rational/reasonable in this phase
wqxm922


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rational/reasonable in this phase


Explanation:
按我的理解,原文的意思应是“在这个阶段是合理的”,所以用了“phase”。





wqxm922
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks for responding!

19 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rational for the current stage


Explanation:
Hi Jeff,

I believe 阶段合理性 means that the smaller production scale adopted by these emerging enterprises is rational for the current stage.

Hope this helps.

Best,
Jean

Jean Chao
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search