劳动力附加价值

English translation: added value of labour

06:21 Aug 17, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Chinese term or phrase: 劳动力附加价值
An economics term.
albertdeng
New Zealand
English translation:added value of labour
Explanation:
I think it might be this, though I am not 100% sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-08-17 11:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can you give some more context?
Selected response from:

Federica Pariani
China
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4added value of labour
Federica Pariani
3labor surcharge or additional cost of labor
karcsy


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
labor surcharge or additional cost of labor


Explanation:
附加价值 additional cost = 附加费 surcharge

[PDF] LABOR LEGISLATION AND ITS ADVERSE IMPACTS ON TRANSACTION COSTS IN ... File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View
agriculture, focusing, specially, on the role of agricultural labor policy. While pointing out the negative role played by the so-called "labor surcharges", ...
ilas.columbia.edu/.../Castro%20de%20Rezende,%20da%20Rocha%20Ferreira,%20Kreter-... - Similar

karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
added value of labour


Explanation:
I think it might be this, though I am not 100% sure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-08-17 11:09:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

can you give some more context?

Federica Pariani
China
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adsion Liu: or more: value added of labour
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, I think you are right, better "value added". You should post this option yourself:-)

agree  Kathy Huang: How about, value added labour force?
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dayton Service: agree
11 days
  -> thanks!

agree  kharinal
91 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search