供需的"宽平衡"

English translation: broad equilibrium of market supply and demand

05:06 Mar 13, 2014
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Chinese term or phrase: 供需的"宽平衡"
市场供需的宽平衡,有没有专业名词表达这个意思?或者,有没有好的表达方法?
Yuemin Chen
China
English translation:broad equilibrium of market supply and demand
Explanation:
宽平衡 as opposed to 紧平衡

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-03-13 14:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Broad equilibrium" simply means "approximate equilibrium", so supply may slightly exceed demand, or vice versa.
Selected response from:

Alan Johnston
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4broad equilibrium of market supply and demand
Alan Johnston
3loose market
Phil Hand
3见下
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
见下


Explanation:
equilibrium of the supply and demand in a broad range of the market

供参考


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Market_equilibrium
tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
broad equilibrium of market supply and demand


Explanation:
宽平衡 as opposed to 紧平衡

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2014-03-13 14:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Broad equilibrium" simply means "approximate equilibrium", so supply may slightly exceed demand, or vice versa.

Example sentence(s):
  • Supply and demand is expected to maintain a broad equilibrium in the five years to 2018/19.

    Reference: http://www.nfuonline.com/news/latest-news/international-grai...
Alan Johnston
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Do you have the English definition for the term ‘broad equilibrium’? I came across 宽平衡 in a report, and the analyst said that in this 宽平衡,supply exceeds demand. I am wondering how supply and demand can stay at a equilibrium state when supply exceeds demand.


15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
loose market


Explanation:
这个英文不是很常用,所以看到你的进一步解释才意识到:紧市场就是tight market即供不应求,宽平衡应该是它的反义词,求不应供。Loose market可以用,一般可以理解。

Phil Hand
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search