自学考试专科毕业生

English translation: Graduate with a junior diploma by passing the self-study examination

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:自学考试专科毕业生
English translation:Graduate with a junior diploma by passing the self-study examination
Entered by: stonejohn

22:26 Apr 13, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 自学考试专科毕业生
自学考试专科毕业生
try
Explanation:
Graduate with a junior diploma by passing the self-study examination
Selected response from:

stonejohn
China
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Graduate of specialized subject by self study (or self taught)
billychang
4 +1try
stonejohn
3holds a degree of self study specialty training, or home study specialty training
wherestip


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
自学考试专科毕业生
Graduate of specialized subject by self study (or self taught)


Explanation:
自学-self taught or self study

billychang
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
自学考试专科毕业生
holds a degree of self study specialty training, or home study specialty training


Explanation:
for noun, a degree holder of self study specialty training

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 60

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
自学考试专科毕业生
try


Explanation:
Graduate with a junior diploma by passing the self-study examination


    Reference: http://www.hkeaa.edu.hk/doc/oped/otherexam_exams_ste.html
    Reference: http://www.zazhicom.com/c1/002436840.html
stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I like this, how about "obtain an associates degree by passing the state-sponsored self-study examination"
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search