xxx级/届

English translation: Year of EntryXXX/Class of XXX

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:xxx级/届
English translation:Year of EntryXXX/Class of XXX
Entered by: TRANS4CHINA

09:12 Aug 14, 2009
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: xxx级/届
2007级高一(1)班学生,“级”指入学年份
2009届高三(1)班学生,“届”指毕业年份
这种情况怎么处理,单独用句子表示哪年入学或哪年毕业?
TRANS4CHINA
China
Year of EntryXXX/Class of XXX
Explanation:
2007级=Year of Entry 2007
2009届-Class of 2009
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Entrant/Graduate of
albertdeng
4 +1matriculated in 2007/class of 2009
Yi Yuan
3 +2Year of EntryXXX/Class of XXX
pkchan


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Year of EntryXXX/Class of XXX


Explanation:
2007级=Year of Entry 2007
2009届-Class of 2009

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Adsion: more clear: 2009届=Year of Graducation 2009, Class of 2009 often indicates Year of Entry 2009
1 hr

agree  Lucy Liang: Class of 2009 DOES mean 2009年毕业。I'm positive.
3 days 6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  kharinal
94 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
matriculated in 2007/class of 2009


Explanation:
xxx级: matriculated in 2007 (year of entering the school)
xxx届: class of 2009 (year of graduating from the school)

Yi Yuan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  karcsy
1 day 15 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entrant/Graduate of


Explanation:
Entrants of Class 1, Grade 1 of senor high school in 2007
Graduates of Class 1, Grade 3 of senior high school in 2009

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search