文修

English translation: electives in liberal arts and humanities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:文修
English translation:electives in liberal arts and humanities
Entered by: albertdeng

14:47 Dec 15, 2018
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy /
Chinese term or phrase: 文修
成绩单里面的课程类型,其它的有公选、限选、副修等
albertdeng
New Zealand
electives in liberal arts and humanities
Explanation:
为文科选修课的简称。文科的标准译文是liberal arts and humanities。

electives in liberal arts and humanities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-12-16 02:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可能为文科必修课的简称:

compulsory (core) courses in liberal arts and humanities

因为无法判断是必修还是选修,翻译为 courses in liberal arts and humanities 比较安全。

Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Liberal Arts
Jiayin Jenny Zheng
4electives in liberal arts and humanities
jyuan_us
4Arts +. Soc. Sc. Electives
pkchan
3moralization/civilization
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moralization/civilization


Explanation:
个人感觉是用的“文修武备”的意思,教化课,虽然和公选、限选不那么“平行”,可能是好几门道德、礼仪之类的课统称为教化。纯属猜测。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-12-15 16:36:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对不起,我是想说“统称为‘文修’”。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Arts +. Soc. Sc. Electives


Explanation:
高中数学文科选修1-2知识点总结_百度文库
wenku.baidu.com/view/2df37bcf551810a6f4248627.html
Translate this page
Sep 20, 2013 - 高中数学文科选修1-2知识点总结- 高中数学选修1-2 知识点总结第一章统计案例1.线性回归方程①变量之间的两类关系:函数关系与相关关系; ...
【培养】“如何撰写学术论文”文科选修课程——青年教授学术对话会
www.yjsy.ecnu.edu.cn/05/98/c3610a198040/page.htm
Translate this page
Nov 12, 2018 - 各位文科研究生同学:在本学期“如何撰写学术论文”选修课程中,定于11月14号(周三)上午10:00-11:40,安排青年教授与学生们的“学术对话”,地点 ...
【高二文理】必修5、文科选修及理科选修知识点和例题章节下载- 笔友教育网
biyoujiaoyu.com › 数学指导
Translate this page
May 18, 2018 - 【高二文理】必修5、文科选修及理科选修知识点和例题章节下载. 2018年05月18日 ⁄ 数学指导 ⁄ 共212字 ⁄ 字号小 中 大 ⁄ 暂无评论 ⁄ 阅读239 次.
S3 Choice of Subjects
twghscgms-ds.icampus.hk/.../Principal_F.3%20Choice%20of%20Su... - Translate this page
May 20, 2012 - Electives. 文科選修. Arts +. Soc. Sc. Electives. 文商選修. Sci. Electives. 科學選修. Sc. +. Soc. Sc. Electives. 理商選修. Accountancy 會計. Architect.

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 40

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electives in liberal arts and humanities


Explanation:
为文科选修课的简称。文科的标准译文是liberal arts and humanities。

electives in liberal arts and humanities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-12-16 02:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也可能为文科必修课的简称:

compulsory (core) courses in liberal arts and humanities

因为无法判断是必修还是选修,翻译为 courses in liberal arts and humanities 比较安全。



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Liberal Arts


Explanation:
My knee-jerk reaction is that the word is equivalent to "文科", which is widely used in the majority of ML China education system. 文科 is usually translated as Liberal Arts (which includes Humanities).

Of course, this is subject to the context, such as electives and other "interesting" areas that any school might provide.

Jiayin Jenny Zheng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search