尝试类似三四年海外教育的滋味

English translation: to get a taste of overseas education that usually takes three to four years to experience

20:46 Apr 5, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Chinese term or phrase: 尝试类似三四年海外教育的滋味
有别于其它交换计划, 新的计划将让本校学生在海外停留一年, 尝试类似三四年海外教育的滋味.
jyuan_us
United States
English translation:to get a taste of overseas education that usually takes three to four years to experience
Explanation:
The new plan allows students from this school to live overseas for a year to get a taste of overseas education that usually takes three to four years to experience.
Selected response from:

Yi Yuan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
Lu Zou
4to get a taste of overseas education that usually takes three to four years to experience
Yi Yuan
3get the taste of overseas education by experiencing the 3rd or 4th year there.
Ralph Dunsdon


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
尝试类似三四年海外教育的滋味
FYI


Explanation:
To have the experience that usually can be obtained after 3-4 years overseas education.

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
~{3"JT@`KFH}KDDj:#Mb=LS}5DWLN6~}
get the taste of overseas education by experiencing the 3rd or 4th year there.


Explanation:
the new plan is a one year duration, so 3rd or 4th year

Ralph Dunsdon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
尝试类似三四年海外教育的滋味
to get a taste of overseas education that usually takes three to four years to experience


Explanation:
The new plan allows students from this school to live overseas for a year to get a taste of overseas education that usually takes three to four years to experience.

Yi Yuan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search