degrees

English translation: 学士学位,研究生学位,硕士学位

09:34 Apr 7, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Chinese uni degress
Chinese term or phrase: degrees
< Bachelor's degree, graduate's degree and post-graduate degree > How do you differentiate these, and what are their Chinese terms?

Sorry for asking three terms in one question. Urgent....
Denyce Seow
Singapore
English translation:学士学位,研究生学位,硕士学位
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1学士学位,研究生学位,硕士学位
Shang
4 +1妛埵
karrol
4学位, 学士, 硕士,愽士
Ralph Dunsdon
4TRY
jyuan_us
1guess
stonejohn


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
学士学位,研究生学位,硕士学位


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs

neutral  stonejohn: 研究生学历, 但是不知道degree可不可以译成“学历”,而非“学位”,纳闷
18 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
妛埵


Explanation:
the academic levels at university generally follows as: Bachelor > post-graduate diploma (optional) > Master/Research Master > Doctor

Bachelor's degree - 妛巑妛埵 (as basic level at university)
graduate's degree - 硕巑妛埵 乮more advanced than bachelor)
post-graduate degree - 尋媶惗妛埵乮or it's generally known as "post-graduate diploma" 尋媶惗证书:惀堦种嵼妛巑妛埵岪硕巑妛埵揑慜婜课掱乯丅or "post-graduate degree" is also used generally to refer to the Master degree乮硕巑妛埵). it depends on the context which differentiation was used.

http://www.askynz.com/study/studynz6a.htm

karrol
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHONGYL
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
guess


Explanation:
Bachelor's degree-“学士学位”
graduate's degree 与post-graduate degree 一样都是 “硕士学位

但是,既然这里把graduate's和post-graduate分开写了,估计作者指的不是一个意思,那么后者会不会是指“博士学位”呢(虽然大家都知道博士是Phd)?请看看上下文确定一下主人公是否有博士学位的,呵呵

stonejohn
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
学位, 学士, 硕士,愽士


Explanation:
Bachelor, Masters and Doctorate

Ralph Dunsdon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TRY


Explanation:
学士没疑问.
graduate degrees 包括硕士和博士, 说一个人读graduate studies , 他即可能是读硕士又可能是读博士,graduate 发的degrees, 即有硕士学位又有博士学位, graduate degrees是统称.中文里说研究生学位, 也同样包括硕士学位和博士学位, 也是统称, 因为graduate degrees以为研究生学位完全对等.

POST graduate degrees应为英国用法, 意思和graduate degrees及 研究生学位对等, 包含硕博.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 0 min (2005-04-08 06:34:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

~{RkND~}:
~{Q\'J?Q\'N;~}, ~{QP>?IzQ\'N;~}, ~{QP>?IzQ\'N;~},
~{:sA=8vRkN*~}\"~{QP>?IzQ\'N;~}\" ~{>M9;AK~}, ~{2;SCU9?*=bJM0|@(K6J?2)J?~}, ~{6AU_6<D\\Rb;a~}, ~{S&2;VBNs=b~}.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-08 06:38:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

译文: 学士学位, 研究生学位, 研究生学位
不用解释到底是硕士学位还是博士学位, 读者应能意会包括两者



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search