用心的光,照亮世界

English translation: We light up the world

02:09 Apr 23, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 用心的光,照亮世界
这是一家做LED照明产品的公司的口号,大家有什么好的翻译建议啊?
welknown
English translation:We light up the world
Explanation:
This suggestion leaves out the first part of the original slogan. But then in slogans it is important to be concise, so that they catch the reader's attention, right?

Well, just an idea.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2We light up the world
Stefanie Sendelbach
4Light the world with our hearts
Lichun E


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
用心的光,照亮世界
We light up the world


Explanation:
This suggestion leaves out the first part of the original slogan. But then in slogans it is important to be concise, so that they catch the reader's attention, right?

Well, just an idea.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
23 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow
23 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
用心的光,照亮世界
Light the world with our hearts


Explanation:
or

Shine the world with our hearts

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search