缓和层

English translation: buffer layer

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:缓和层
English translation:buffer layer
Entered by: surfish

20:11 Oct 26, 2005
Chinese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 缓和层
缓和层及/和金属屏蔽层

About cables....
Denyce Seow
Singapore
buffer layer
Explanation:
This is a semiconductor term. In Chinese, it also is called 缓冲层.
Selected response from:

surfish
China
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

@billy: Sorry, I know you came first, but surfish provided more useful information. I hope you understand.

Thanks to the others for the research.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2buffer layer
surfish
4buffer layer
billychang
3?
chica nueva
3reduction layer
Gary Key


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
缓和层
buffer layer


Explanation:
My guess.

billychang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
缓和层
reduction layer


Explanation:
不过我无法确定因为这不是我的专业领域。

reduction layer分许多种类:
noise-reduction layer
stress-reduction layer
reflection-reduction layer
friction-reduction layer
adhesion-reduction layer
wear-reduction layer
impact-reduction layer etc.

Crack-Relief Layer 开裂缓和层
cspave.org.tw/DATA/englishtext.pdf

Many 'non-native' sources also give the term "reducing" or other for 缓和.

歪緩和層(Strain reducing layer)
www.nict.go.jp/ks/d314/semi/qdld2/inas_gaassb_qdld.html (Japanese source )
応力緩和層(Stress-Absorbing Membrane Interlayer )
www.jsce.or.jp/committee/pavement/journal/jpe04/j04013.html ( Japanese source )

"和金属屏蔽层" - 也不能确定但是网上许多专业性的出处"alloy barrier layer",如下:

... resistive qualities of the underlying tantalum nitride and makes unnecessary the Application of a nickel-chromium alloy barrier layer by an additional fabrication step prior to the ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4169032.html

Gary Key
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
缓和层
buffer layer


Explanation:
This is a semiconductor term. In Chinese, it also is called 缓冲层.


    Reference: http://www.semiconductorglossary.com/default.asp?searchterm=...
surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

@billy: Sorry, I know you came first, but surfish provided more useful information. I hope you understand.

Thanks to the others for the research.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Twinpens (X)
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
缓和层
?


Explanation:
金属屏蔽层:

[PDF] 风电机组的雷击过电压分析
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... Moreover, the shielding layer can flat the voltage fluctuation. ... 该文建立了相关的风
电机组模型,对雷击引起的暂态过电压进行了计算分析。计 算结果表明:
塔筒与传输线间的过电压在传输线的上下两端 达到最大;设置金属屏蔽层能有效地 ...
www.dwjs.com.cn/qikan/manage/wenzhang/D2869.pdf - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


电气化铁道 - [ Translate this page ]
... 35 kV交流电力电缆结构及性能,介绍了导线及线芯截面、电缆绝缘水平、导体屏蔽及金属屏蔽
层截面、电缆及阻燃类别等项参数选择并提出选择建议 ... and cross section, cable insulation
level, cross section of conductor shielding layer, cable and types of ...
www.eeb.cn/dqhtd/printarticle.asp?arid=111& perid=13&pername=2003骞寸 4鏈 - 12k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 47 mins (2005-10-26 23:59:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------
电缆 buffer layer:

云电英纳超导电缆 - [ Translate this page ]
Y123 Coated Conductor具有Buffer Layer结构,其临界电流主要受夹在多晶耐热合金带
和全轴取向超导层(YBCO)之间的中间层特性的影响。日本藤仓公司利用IBAD 法对中间层
进行改进,研制出长30m,临界电流密度为810000A/cm2 的Y123相超导线材。 ...
www.innopower.com/superworld/w03.htm - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

fibre-optic cable?

资源共享- 浏览主题- 从今天起开始发雅信格式“电线电缆行业词汇”-望加 ... - [ Translate this page ]
双层钢带铠装  d.sta(double layer of steel-tape armour) 双层护套电缆的内护套
直径  DOIJ ... 光纤松套管-紧包缓冲层挤出生产线 fiber-optic loose tube-tight
buffer 出线区、挤出区 exit zone 挤出机 extr. ...
www.fane.cn/forum_view. asp?forum_id=18&view_id=15827 - 189k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search