1回 500kV出线

English translation: primary 500KV outgoing line

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Chinese term or phrase:1回 500kV出线
English translation:primary 500KV outgoing line
Entered by: Nai-Ching Ting

13:55 Oct 28, 2005
Chinese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Chinese term or phrase: 1回 500kV出线
本厂至500kV来宾变电所的 1回 500kV出线引接方式采用500kV XLPE交联电缆方式引接
Denyce Seow
Singapore
primary 500kV outgoing line
Explanation:
I think 1回 refers to primary and outgoing line refers to 出线. This phrase can be translated this way.
Selected response from:

Nai-Ching Ting
Grading comment
It seems like 1回 is really "primary" in this context. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2primary 500kV outgoing line
Nai-Ching Ting
4回 = 回路 loop
Shang


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1回 500kV出线
primary 500kV outgoing line


Explanation:
I think 1回 refers to primary and outgoing line refers to 出线. This phrase can be translated this way.

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
It seems like 1回 is really "primary" in this context. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
18 mins

agree  chinesetrans
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1回 500kV出线
回 = 回路 loop


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-10-28 16:47:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

single-loop 500kV output line

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 101




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search